Somerset County  »  08873  »  Sunny CT  »  5 Sunny CT

5 Sunny Court, Somerset, NJ 08873 Property Information

5 Sunny Court, Somerset, NJ 08873 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 Sunny Court, Somerset, NJ 08873
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 Sunny Court, Somerset
Zip code 08873
County Somerset
Municipality Franklin Township
Block 508.02
Lot 2.13

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Sunny Court, Somerset

Sale date 06/07/2022
Sale price $810,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $18,275

Lot & Building Information for 5 Sunny Court, Somerset

Building sqft 4,518
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 1.08
Year built 1996
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential (R-40)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 5 Sunny Court, Somerset

• • Improvements for 5 Sunny Court, Somerset , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 Sunny Court, Somerset

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5 Sunny Court, Somerset, NJ 08873?

5 Sunny Court, Somerset, NJ 08873 was built in 1996 and has a total of 4,518 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5 Sunny Court, Somerset, NJ 08873 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,005,200, the tax amount paid for 5 Sunny Court, Somerset, NJ 08873 is $16,867.

When was 5 Sunny Court, Somerset, NJ 08873 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5 Sunny Court, Somerset, NJ 08873 was last sold in 06/07/2022 for $810,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 Sunny Court, Somerset

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Sunny Court, Somerset, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/07/2022 $810,000
11/14/1996 $339,300
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5 Sunny Court, Somerset with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 5 Sunny Court, Somerset

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
06/07/2022 - D
11/14/1996 - D
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5 Sunny Court, Somerset

Access detailed property tax data for 5 Sunny Court, Somerset, NJ 08873. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $17,571
Current property tax $18,275
Market value $1,005,200

Assessment History for 5 Sunny Court, Somerset

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Sunny Court, Somerset, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $815,300 $815,300 1.748 $14,251 -0.31%
2023 $765,300 $765,300 1.868 $14,296 +2.89%
2022 $705,300 $705,300 1.97 $13,894 +1.96%
2021 $635,300 $635,300 2.145 $13,627 -2.37%
2020 $635,300 $635,300 2.197 $13,958 +0.01%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Sunny Court, Somerset, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Sunny Court, Somerset to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Central Jersey College Prep Charter School 8 Charter K-12 1,288 1.03
Thomas Edison EnergySmart Charter School 10 Charter K-12 604 1.68
Community Baptist Christian Academy NR Private PK-2 47 1.77
Community Baptist Christian Academy NR Private PK-2 47 1.77
Rutgers Preparatory School NR Private PK-12 623 1.77

Nearest middle schools

Rutgers Preparatory School NR Private PK-12 623 1.77
Somerset Bible Baptist Christian AC NR Private K-12 82 1.77
Elite Prepartory Academy NR Private 5-12 80 1.77

Nearest high schools

Franklin Twp High School 3 Public 9-12 2,220 0.62