Somerset County  »  08873  »  Cedar Grove Ln  »  295 Cedar Grove Ln

295 Cedar Grove Lane, Somerset, NJ 08873 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

295 Cedar Grove Lane, Somerset, NJ 08873
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 295 Cedar Grove Lane, Somerset
Zip code 08873
County Somerset
Municipality Franklin Township
Block 508.02
Lot 12

Sales & Tax Overview for 295 Cedar Grove Lane, Somerset

Sale date 07/28/2022
Sale price $1,400,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $36,519

Lot & Building Information for 295 Cedar Grove Lane, Somerset

Building class Vacant Land (1)
Acreage 16.4
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential (R-40)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 295 Cedar Grove Lane, Somerset

• • Improvements for 295 Cedar Grove Lane, Somerset , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 295 Cedar Grove Lane, Somerset

What is the market value of 295 Cedar Grove Lane, Somerset, NJ 08873?

The current market value is $2,100,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 295 Cedar Grove Lane, Somerset

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 295 Cedar Grove Lane, Somerset, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/28/2022 $1,400,000
08/29/1984 $325,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 295 Cedar Grove Lane, Somerset with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 295 Cedar Grove Lane, Somerset

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
07/28/2022 - D
08/29/1984 - D
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 295 Cedar Grove Lane, Somerset

Access detailed property tax data for 295 Cedar Grove Lane, Somerset, NJ 08873. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $35,238
Current property tax $36,519
Market value $2,100,000

Assessment History for 295 Cedar Grove Lane, Somerset

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 295 Cedar Grove Lane, Somerset, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,100,000 $2,100,000 1.678 $35,238 +51.30%
2024 $1,332,400 $1,332,400 1.748 $23,290 -6.42%
2023 $1,332,400 $1,332,400 1.868 $24,889 +83.56%
2022 $688,300 $688,300 1.97 $13,560 -3.09%
2021 $652,300 $652,300 2.145 $13,992 -2.37%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 295 Cedar Grove Lane, Somerset, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 295 Cedar Grove Lane, Somerset to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Somerset Bible Baptist Christian AC NR Private K-12 82 1.22
The Center School NR Private 3-12 100 1.22
Rutgers Preparatory School NR Private PK-12 623 1.22
Rutgers Preparatory School NR Private PK-12 623 1.22
Cedar Hill Prep School NR Private PK-8 239 1.22

Nearest middle schools

Somerset Bible Baptist Christian AC NR Private K-12 82 1.22
The Center School NR Private 3-12 100 1.22
New Road School of Somerset NR Private 7-12 180 1.22
Rutgers Preparatory School NR Private PK-12 623 1.22
Cedar Hill Prep School NR Private PK-8 239 1.22

Nearest high schools

Franklin Twp High School 3 Public 9-12 2,220 1.20
Somerset Bible Baptist Christian AC NR Private K-12 82 1.22