Somerset County  »  08873  »  Howard Ave  »  650 Howard Ave

650 Howard Avenue, Somerset, NJ 08873 Property Information

650 Howard Avenue, Somerset, NJ 08873 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

650 Howard Avenue, Somerset, NJ 08873
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 650 Howard Avenue, Somerset
Zip code 08873
County Somerset
Municipality Franklin Township
Block 528.07
Lot 164

Sales & Tax Overview for 650 Howard Avenue, Somerset

Sale date 12/28/2005
Sale price $3,566,860
Arm's length
Current property tax $100,862

Lot & Building Information for 650 Howard Avenue, Somerset

Building sqft 42,809
Building class Warehouse
Acreage 6.45

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 650 Howard Avenue, Somerset

• • Improvements for 650 Howard Avenue, Somerset , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 650 Howard Avenue, Somerset

How many sq. ft. does 650 Howard Avenue, Somerset, NJ 08873 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehouse (SCILSI) located at 650 Howard Avenue, Somerset, NJ 08873 has a total of 42,809 square feet and a current price per square foot of $83.

What is the market value of 650 Howard Avenue, Somerset, NJ 08873?

The current market value is $5,800,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 650 Howard Avenue, Somerset

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 650 Howard Avenue, Somerset, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/28/2005 $3,566,860
12/27/1991 $1,900,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 650 Howard Avenue, Somerset with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 650 Howard Avenue, Somerset

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
12/28/2005 - D
01/04/2006 - R
12/27/1991 - D
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 650 Howard Avenue, Somerset

Access detailed property tax data for 650 Howard Avenue, Somerset, NJ 08873. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $97,324
Current property tax $100,862
Market value $5,800,000

Assessment History for 650 Howard Avenue, Somerset

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 650 Howard Avenue, Somerset, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $5,800,000 $5,800,000 1.678 $97,324 -4.00%
2024 $5,800,000 $5,800,000 1.748 $101,384 -1.32%
2023 $5,500,000 $5,500,000 1.868 $102,740 +6.43%
2022 $4,900,000 $4,900,000 1.97 $96,530 +12.51%
2021 $4,000,000 $4,000,000 2.145 $85,800 -2.37%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 56,327
Median age 40.4
Average household income $156,289
Family households 67.3%
Occupied housing units 21,831
Owner occupied units 67.6%
Average number of people per household 2.55
Median year structure built 1984
Median value for units with a mortgage $465,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $466,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 650 Howard Avenue, Somerset, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 650 Howard Avenue, Somerset to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 650 Howard Avenue, Somerset

Here are the neighbors for 650 Howard Avenue, Somerset.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
80 Cottontail Ln, Somerset 112,525 04/09/2025 $1,000
3 Campus Dr, Somerset
605 Madison Ave, Somerset 1,344 12/27/1999 $110,000
291 Pierce St, Somerset 1,144 03/11/2004 $235,000
115 Campus Dr, Somerset 1,287 09/17/2013 $10
101 Belmont Dr, Somerset 94,725 08/27/1969 $98,975
595 Madison Ave, Somerset 1,350 02/28/2003 $180,000
358 Elizabeth Ave, Somerset 09/10/2014 $19,000
113 Belmont Dr, Somerset 21,643 05/11/2017 $1