Somerset County  »  08812  »  Woodcrest Ln  »  1 Woodcrest Ln

1 Woodcrest Lane, Dunellen, NJ 08812 Property Information

1 Woodcrest Lane, Dunellen, NJ 08812 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1 Woodcrest Lane, Dunellen, NJ 08812
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1 Woodcrest Lane, Dunellen
Zip code 08812
County Somerset
Municipality Green Brook Township
Block 8
Lot 54

Sales & Tax Overview for 1 Woodcrest Lane, Dunellen

Sale date 09/23/2023
Sale price $680,000
Arm's length
Property tax $14,546

Lot & Building Information for 1 Woodcrest Lane, Dunellen

Building sqft 1,848
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.33
Year built 1976
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Medium Density Single Family Residential (MD)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1 Woodcrest Lane, Dunellen

• • Improvements for 1 Woodcrest Lane, Dunellen , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1 Woodcrest Lane, Dunellen

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1 Woodcrest Lane, Dunellen, NJ 08812?

1 Woodcrest Lane, Dunellen, NJ 08812 was built in 1976 and has a total of 1,848 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1 Woodcrest Lane, Dunellen, NJ 08812 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $657,000, the tax amount paid for 1 Woodcrest Lane, Dunellen, NJ 08812 is $13,961.

When was 1 Woodcrest Lane, Dunellen, NJ 08812 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1 Woodcrest Lane, Dunellen, NJ 08812 was last sold in 09/23/2023 for $680,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1 Woodcrest Lane, Dunellen

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 Woodcrest Lane, Dunellen, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/23/2023 $680,000
02/11/2005 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1 Woodcrest Lane, Dunellen with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1 Woodcrest Lane, Dunellen

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
09/23/2023 - D
02/11/2005 - D
03/03/2005 - R
01/29/2002 - D
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1 Woodcrest Lane, Dunellen

Access detailed property tax data for 1 Woodcrest Lane, Dunellen, NJ 08812. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $14,546
Market value $657,000

Assessment History for 1 Woodcrest Lane, Dunellen

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 Woodcrest Lane, Dunellen, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $597,300 $597,300 2.214 $13,224 +1.94%
2023 $564,000 $564,000 2.3 $12,972 +9.36%
2022 $504,100 $504,100 2.353 $11,861 +2.08%
2021 $456,200 $456,200 2.547 $11,619 -2.86%
2020 $456,200 $456,200 2.622 $11,962 +7.23%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 Woodcrest Lane, Dunellen, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 Woodcrest Lane, Dunellen to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Parker Elementary School 3 Public K-3 176 0.94
The Giving Nest Preschool NR Private PK-K 170 0.96
The Giving Nest Preschool NR Private PK-K 170 0.96
Somerset Hills School NR Private 3-11 96 0.97
Irene E Feldkirchner Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-4 381 1.03

Nearest middle schools

Somerset Hills School NR Private 3-11 96 0.97
Lincoln Middle School 3 Public 6-8 303 1.43
Von E Mauger Middle School 4 Public 6-8 474 1.44
Green Brook Middle School 6 Public 5-8 346 1.73
Our Lady of Fatima School NR Private PK, K-8 0 2.07

Nearest high schools

Middlesex High School 4 Public 9-12 619 0.61
Somerset Hills School NR Private 3-11 96 0.97