Somerset County  »  08812  »  Wingate Way  »  1 Wingate Way

1 Wingate Way, Dunellen, NJ 08812 Property Information

1 Wingate Way, Dunellen, NJ 08812 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1 Wingate Way, Dunellen, NJ 08812
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1 Wingate Way, Dunellen
Zip code 08812
County Somerset
Municipality Green Brook Township
Block 26
Lot 13

Sales & Tax Overview for 1 Wingate Way, Dunellen

Sale date 07/21/2010
Sale price $715,000
Arm's length
Property tax $19,950

Lot & Building Information for 1 Wingate Way, Dunellen

Building sqft 2,952
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.319
Year built 1996
Stories 2
Garage Attached
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Affordable Housing District (AHD)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1 Wingate Way, Dunellen

• • Improvements for 1 Wingate Way, Dunellen , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1 Wingate Way, Dunellen

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1 Wingate Way, Dunellen, NJ 08812?

1 Wingate Way, Dunellen, NJ 08812 was built in 1996 and has a total of 2,952 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1 Wingate Way, Dunellen, NJ 08812 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $938,800, the tax amount paid for 1 Wingate Way, Dunellen, NJ 08812 is $19,949.

When was 1 Wingate Way, Dunellen, NJ 08812 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1 Wingate Way, Dunellen, NJ 08812 was last sold in 07/21/2010 for $715,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1 Wingate Way, Dunellen

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 Wingate Way, Dunellen, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/21/2010 $715,000
05/03/1996 $334,990
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1 Wingate Way, Dunellen with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1 Wingate Way, Dunellen

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
07/21/2010 - D
08/26/2010 - R
05/03/1996 - D
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1 Wingate Way, Dunellen

Access detailed property tax data for 1 Wingate Way, Dunellen, NJ 08812. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $19,950
Market value $938,800

Assessment History for 1 Wingate Way, Dunellen

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 Wingate Way, Dunellen, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $938,800 $938,800 2.125 $19,950 +14.99%
2024 $783,600 $783,600 2.214 $17,349 -0.74%
2023 $759,900 $759,900 2.3 $17,478 -0.11%
2022 $743,600 $743,600 2.353 $17,497 +0.37%
2021 $684,400 $684,400 2.547 $17,432 -2.86%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 Wingate Way, Dunellen, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 Wingate Way, Dunellen to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

The Giving Nest Preschool NR Private PK-K 170 0.63
The Giving Nest Preschool NR Private PK-K 170 0.63
Irene E Feldkirchner Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-4 381 0.77
Parker Elementary School 3 Public K-3 176 1.34

Nearest middle schools

Lincoln Middle School 3 Public 6-8 303 1.39
Somerset Hills School NR Private 3-11 96 1.41
Green Brook Middle School 6 Public 5-8 346 1.48
Von E Mauger Middle School 4 Public 6-8 474 1.87
Plainfield Academy for the Arts & Advanced Studies 5 Public 7-12 356 1.99

Nearest high schools

Middlesex High School 4 Public 9-12 619 1.05
Dunellen High School 3 Public 9-12 389 1.36
Somerset Hills School NR Private 3-11 96 1.41