Somerset County  »  08835  »  Washington Ave  »  927 Washington Ave

927 Washington Avenue, Manville, NJ 08835 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

927 Washington Avenue, Manville, NJ 08835
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 927 Washington Avenue, Manville
Zip code 08835
County Somerset
Municipality Green Brook Township
Block 55
Lot 5.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 927 Washington Avenue, Manville

Sale date 05/05/2022
Sale price $340,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,406

Lot & Building Information for 927 Washington Avenue, Manville

Building sqft 1,528
Building class Store-Retail (737)
Acreage 0.357
Year built 1940

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 927 Washington Avenue, Manville

• • Improvements for 927 Washington Avenue, Manville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 927 Washington Avenue, Manville

How many sq. ft. does 927 Washington Avenue, Manville, NJ 08835 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store-Retail (737) located at 927 Washington Avenue, Manville, NJ 08835 has a total of 1,528 square feet and a current price per square foot of $222.

What is the year built & the current market value of 927 Washington Avenue, Manville, NJ 08835?

927 Washington Avenue, Manville, NJ 08835 was built in 1940 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $348,500.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 927 Washington Avenue, Manville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 927 Washington Avenue, Manville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/05/2022 $340,000

Title Documents for 927 Washington Avenue, Manville

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
05/05/2022 - D
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 927 Washington Avenue, Manville

Access detailed property tax data for 927 Washington Avenue, Manville, NJ 08835. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $7,406
Market value $348,500

Assessment History for 927 Washington Avenue, Manville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 927 Washington Avenue, Manville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $348,500 $348,500 2.125 $7,406 -0.15%
2024 $335,000 $335,000 2.214 $7,417 -3.74%
2023 $335,000 $335,000 2.3 $7,705 +0.76%
2022 $325,000 $325,000 2.353 $7,647 +11.20%
2021 $270,000 $270,000 2.547 $6,877 -2.86%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 10,921
Median age 44.9
Average household income $109,463
Family households 67.2%
Occupied housing units 4,424
Owner occupied units 77.0%
Average number of people per household 2.47
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $377,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $328,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 927 Washington Avenue, Manville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 927 Washington Avenue, Manville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 927 Washington Avenue, Manville

Here are the neighbors for 927 Washington Avenue, Manville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
919 Washington Ave, Manville 1,617 06/29/2022 $410,000
923 Washington Ave, Manville 2,532 03/28/2024
17 Hyman Ave, Dunellen 790 10/02/2017
937 Washington Ave, Manville 1,085 06/30/2006 $212,000
933 Washington Ave, Manville 6,000 04/14/2005 $975,000
111 Greenbrook Rd, Dunellen
97 Greenbrook Rd, Dunellen 12/12/1983 $105,000
931 Washington Ave, Manville 01/28/2000 $100
108 Gold St, Dunellen 10/02/2017