Somerset County  »  08835  »  Washington Ave  »  920 Washington Ave

920 Washington Avenue, Manville, NJ 08835 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

920 Washington Avenue, Manville, NJ 08835
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 920 Washington Avenue, Manville
Zip code 08835
County Somerset
Municipality Green Brook Township
Block 56
Lot 23

Sales & Tax Overview for 920 Washington Avenue, Manville

Sale date 08/20/2019
Sale price $365,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,287

Lot & Building Information for 920 Washington Avenue, Manville

Building sqft 1,625
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.613
Year built 1920

Bike Score

Zoning district Local Commercial (LC)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 920 Washington Avenue, Manville

• • Improvements for 920 Washington Avenue, Manville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 920 Washington Avenue, Manville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 920 Washington Avenue, Manville, NJ 08835?

920 Washington Avenue, Manville, NJ 08835 was built in 1920 and has a total of 1,625 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 920 Washington Avenue, Manville, NJ 08835 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $484,100, the tax amount paid for 920 Washington Avenue, Manville, NJ 08835 is $10,287.

When was 920 Washington Avenue, Manville, NJ 08835 last sold and what was the last sale price?

920 Washington Avenue, Manville, NJ 08835 was last sold in 08/20/2019 for $365,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 920 Washington Avenue, Manville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 920 Washington Avenue, Manville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/20/2019 $365,000
04/27/2015 $170,000
09/18/2013 $1,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 920 Washington Avenue, Manville with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 920 Washington Avenue, Manville

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
08/20/2019 - D
10/15/2019 - R
03/04/2017 - D
03/10/2017 - R
04/27/2015 - D
03/04/2016 - R
09/18/2013 - D
08/29/2014 - R
04/05/2005 - D
04/14/2005 - R
10/31/2003 - D
01/07/1999 - D
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 920 Washington Avenue, Manville

Access detailed property tax data for 920 Washington Avenue, Manville, NJ 08835. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $10,287
Market value $484,100

Assessment History for 920 Washington Avenue, Manville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 920 Washington Avenue, Manville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $484,100 $484,100 2.125 $10,287 +3.21%
2024 $450,200 $450,200 2.214 $9,967 +10.02%
2023 $393,900 $393,900 2.3 $9,060 +18.11%
2022 $326,000 $326,000 2.353 $7,671 -8.98%
2021 $330,900 $330,900 2.547 $8,428 -2.86%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 920 Washington Avenue, Manville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 920 Washington Avenue, Manville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Green Brook Middle School 6 Public 5-8 346 0.36
Irene E Feldkirchner Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-4 381 0.37
The Giving Nest Preschool NR Private PK-K 170 0.57
The Giving Nest Preschool NR Private PK-K 170 0.57

Nearest middle schools

Green Brook Middle School 6 Public 5-8 346 0.36
Lincoln Middle School 3 Public 6-8 303 0.62
Plainfield Academy for the Arts & Advanced Studies 5 Public 7-12 356 0.87
Our Lady of Fatima School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.63
New Life Christian School NR Private PK, K-9 0 1.72

Nearest high schools

Dunellen High School 3 Public 9-12 389 0.60