Somerset County  »  08805  »  Mountain Ave  »  2-8 Mountain Ave

2-8 Mountain Avenue, Bound Brook, NJ 08805 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2-8 Mountain Avenue, Bound Brook, NJ 08805
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2-8 Mountain Avenue, Bound Brook
Zip code 08805
County Somerset
Municipality Green Brook Township
Block 95
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 2-8 Mountain Avenue, Bound Brook

Sale date 10/09/2023
Sale price $203,875
Arm's length
Property tax $12,469

Lot & Building Information for 2-8 Mountain Avenue, Bound Brook

Building sqft 1,653
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 2
Year built 1960

Bike Score

Zoning district Affordable Housing District (AHD)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 2-8 Mountain Avenue, Bound Brook

• • Improvements for 2-8 Mountain Avenue, Bound Brook , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2-8 Mountain Avenue, Bound Brook

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2-8 Mountain Avenue, Bound Brook, NJ 08805?

2-8 Mountain Avenue, Bound Brook, NJ 08805 was built in 1960 and has a total of 1,653 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2-8 Mountain Avenue, Bound Brook, NJ 08805 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $563,200, the tax amount paid for 2-8 Mountain Avenue, Bound Brook, NJ 08805 is $11,968.

When was 2-8 Mountain Avenue, Bound Brook, NJ 08805 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2-8 Mountain Avenue, Bound Brook, NJ 08805 was last sold in 10/09/2023 for $203,875.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2-8 Mountain Avenue, Bound Brook

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2-8 Mountain Avenue, Bound Brook, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/09/2023 $203,875
02/24/2022 $455,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2-8 Mountain Avenue, Bound Brook with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2-8 Mountain Avenue, Bound Brook

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
10/09/2023 - D
02/24/2022 - D
07/30/1991 - D
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2-8 Mountain Avenue, Bound Brook

Access detailed property tax data for 2-8 Mountain Avenue, Bound Brook, NJ 08805. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $12,469
Market value $563,200

Assessment History for 2-8 Mountain Avenue, Bound Brook

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2-8 Mountain Avenue, Bound Brook, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $550,000 $550,000 2.214 $12,177 +14.92%
2023 $460,700 $460,700 2.3 $10,596 +4.82%
2022 $429,600 $429,600 2.353 $10,108 +13.39%
2021 $350,000 $350,000 2.547 $8,915 -2.86%
2020 $350,000 $350,000 2.622 $9,177 +0.46%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2-8 Mountain Avenue, Bound Brook, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2-8 Mountain Avenue, Bound Brook to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Hazelwood Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-3 239 0.81
Hazelwood Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-3 239 0.81
Somerset Hills School NR Private 3-11 96 0.91
Woodland Intermediate School 4 Public 4-5 292 1.05
Watchung Elementary School 5 Public K-3 221 1.05

Nearest middle schools

Somerset Hills School NR Private 3-11 96 0.91
Von E Mauger Middle School 4 Public 6-8 474 1.05
Holy Family Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.89
Community Middle School 4 Public 7-8 285 1.90
Green Brook Academy NR Private 8-12 35 2.08

Nearest high schools

Somerset Hills School NR Private 3-11 96 0.91
Middlesex High School 4 Public 9-12 619 1.20
Bound Brook High School 2 Public 9-12 677 1.70
Green Brook Academy NR Private 8-12 35 2.08
Dunellen High School 3 Public 9-12 389 2.59

Neighbors for 2-8 Mountain Avenue, Bound Brook

Here are the neighbors for 2-8 Mountain Avenue, Bound Brook.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
54 King George Rd, Dunellen 1,290 09/29/2016 $322,500
31 Briar Cir, Dunellen 1,777 07/22/2005 $1
38 Mountain Ave, Dunellen 3,064 05/11/2012 $350,000
25 Briar Cir, Dunellen 1,777 07/25/1997 $162,000
101-113 Rock Ave, Dunellen
7 Douglas Rd, Dunellen 1,777 08/31/2001 $125,000
56 King George Rd, Dunellen 1,264 12/28/2016 $285,000
44 King George Rd, Dunellen 1,667 07/14/2021 $512,000
9 Douglas Rd, Dunellen 2,057 05/28/2013 $359,000
2-8 Rear Mountain Ave, Bound Brook 04/04/2019 $900,000
46 King George Rd, Dunellen 1,728 05/14/2020 $420,000
58 King George Rd, Dunellen 1,290 04/25/2018 $351,000
60 King George Rd, Dunellen 1,990 01/28/2021 $505,000
29 Briar Cir, Dunellen 2,194 09/09/1987 $177,500
33 Briar Cir, Dunellen 1,945 11/13/2013 $380,000
5 Douglas Rd, Dunellen 1,538 09/07/1990 $170,000
17 Briar Cir, Dunellen 1,590 05/05/2017 $358,000
46 Mountain Ave, Dunellen 3,286 04/17/2020 $427,250
52 King George Rd, Dunellen 1,264 09/23/2004 $345,000
27 Briar Cir, Dunellen 1,777 10/19/2022 $460,000