Somerset County  »  08812  »  Forest Ln  »  3 Forest Ln

3 Forest Lane, Dunellen, NJ 08812 Property Information

3 Forest Lane, Dunellen, NJ 08812 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

3 Forest Lane, Dunellen, NJ 08812
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3 Forest Lane, Dunellen
Zip code 08812
County Somerset
Municipality Green Brook Township
Block 117
Lot 33

Sales & Tax Overview for 3 Forest Lane, Dunellen

Sale date 04/17/2017
Sale price $1
Current property tax $18,848

Lot & Building Information for 3 Forest Lane, Dunellen

Building sqft 3,260
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 1.054
Year built 1970
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Special Mountainside District (SMD)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 3 Forest Lane, Dunellen

• • Improvements for 3 Forest Lane, Dunellen , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3 Forest Lane, Dunellen

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3 Forest Lane, Dunellen, NJ 08812?

3 Forest Lane, Dunellen, NJ 08812 was built in 1970 and has a total of 3,260 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3 Forest Lane, Dunellen, NJ 08812 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $862,600, the tax amount paid for 3 Forest Lane, Dunellen, NJ 08812 is $18,330.

When was 3 Forest Lane, Dunellen, NJ 08812 last sold and what was the last sale price?

3 Forest Lane, Dunellen, NJ 08812 was last sold in 04/17/2017 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3 Forest Lane, Dunellen

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3 Forest Lane, Dunellen, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/17/2017 $1
02/11/1992 $100
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3 Forest Lane, Dunellen with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 3 Forest Lane, Dunellen

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
04/17/2017 - D
04/21/2017 - R
02/11/1992 - D
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3 Forest Lane, Dunellen

Access detailed property tax data for 3 Forest Lane, Dunellen, NJ 08812. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $19,098
Current property tax $18,848
Market value $862,600

Assessment History for 3 Forest Lane, Dunellen

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3 Forest Lane, Dunellen, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $768,700 $768,700 2.214 $17,019 +4.22%
2023 $710,000 $710,000 2.3 $16,330 +0.49%
2022 $690,600 $690,600 2.353 $16,250 +4.80%
2021 $608,800 $608,800 2.547 $15,506 -2.86%
2020 $608,800 $608,800 2.622 $15,963 +6.37%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3 Forest Lane, Dunellen, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3 Forest Lane, Dunellen to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Green Brook Middle School 6 Public 5-8 346 0.56
Irene E Feldkirchner Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-4 381 0.82
The Giving Nest Preschool NR Private PK-K 170 0.83
The Giving Nest Preschool NR Private PK-K 170 0.83

Nearest middle schools

Green Brook Middle School 6 Public 5-8 346 0.56
Plainfield Academy for the Arts & Advanced Studies 5 Public 7-12 356 1.21
Lincoln Middle School 3 Public 6-8 303 1.28
North Plainfield Middle School 4 Public 7-8 489 1.84
Valley View Middle School 7 Public 5-8 254 1.99

Nearest high schools

Dunellen High School 3 Public 9-12 389 1.27
North Plainfield High School 2 Public 9-12 1,214 1.84
Queen City Academy Charter School 6 Charter K-12 403 2.21
Middlesex High School 4 Public 9-12 619 2.28

Neighbors for 3 Forest Lane, Dunellen

Here are the neighbors for 3 Forest Lane, Dunellen.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
13 Forest Ln, Dunellen 2,166 04/27/1998 $216,500
51 Longview Dr, Dunellen 2,892 12/20/2018 $625,000
65 Longview Dr, Dunellen 2,130 09/27/1996 $250,000
26 Blue Ridge Ave, Dunellen 2,557
2 Sherwood Ln, Dunellen 2,592 02/27/2021
543 Cardinal Ln, Dunellen 05/01/1987
37 Longview Dr, Dunellen 2,353 07/28/2006 $500,000
36 A Blue Ridge Ave, Dunellen 2,130 11/17/2012 $430,000
38 Blue Ridge Ave, Dunellen 2,068 06/05/1991 $1
9 Forest Ln, Dunellen 2,935 05/19/2011
11 Forest Ln, Dunellen 2,146 02/20/2020
15 Forest Ln, Dunellen 2,326 07/07/2017 $544,500
541 Cardinal Ln, Dunellen 02/26/2014 $752,500
47 Longview Dr, Dunellen 2,266 11/09/2012 $485,000
1 Forest Ln, Dunellen 2,130 04/01/2019 $500,000
57 Longview Dr, Dunellen 2,266 10/04/2021 $650,000
535 Cardinal Ln, Dunellen 03/30/1998 $1
5 Forest Ln, Dunellen 2,414 05/19/2004 $1
7 Forest Ln, Dunellen 2,130 09/29/2011 $490,000
17 Forest Ln, Dunellen 2,266 06/14/2024 $790,000