Somerset County  »  685 Amwell Rd

685 Amwell Road, Hillsborough, NJ 08844 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

685 Amwell Road, Hillsborough, NJ 08844
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 685 Amwell Road, Hillsborough
Zip code 08844
County Somerset
Municipality Hillsborough Township
Block 11
Lot 27

Sales & Tax Overview for 685 Amwell Road, Hillsborough

Sale date 06/20/2013
Sale price $925,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $12,259

Lot & Building Information for 685 Amwell Road, Hillsborough

Building sqft 2,474
Building class Farm (Regular) (3A)
Acreage 2.62
Year built 1850
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Other Property Data for 685 Amwell Road, Hillsborough

• • Improvements for 685 Amwell Road, Hillsborough , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 685 Amwell Road, Hillsborough

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 685 Amwell Road, Hillsborough, NJ 08844?

685 Amwell Road, Hillsborough, NJ 08844 was built in 1850 and has a total of 2,474 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 685 Amwell Road, Hillsborough, NJ 08844 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $553,200, the tax amount paid for 685 Amwell Road, Hillsborough, NJ 08844 is $11,949.

When was 685 Amwell Road, Hillsborough, NJ 08844 last sold?

685 Amwell Road, Hillsborough, NJ 08844 was last sold in 04/20/2020.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 685 Amwell Road, Hillsborough

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 685 Amwell Road, Hillsborough, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/20/2013 $925,000
01/02/2005 $100
06/01/2004 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 685 Amwell Road, Hillsborough with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 685 Amwell Road, Hillsborough

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
04/20/2020 - D
07/09/2020 - R
11/21/2014 - D
10/23/2015 - R
06/20/2013 - D
07/02/2013 - R
01/02/2005 - D
01/10/2005 - R
06/01/2004 - D
07/21/2004 - R
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 685 Amwell Road, Hillsborough

Access detailed property tax data for 685 Amwell Road, Hillsborough, NJ 08844. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $11,949
Current property tax $12,259
Market value $553,200

Assessment History for 685 Amwell Road, Hillsborough

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 685 Amwell Road, Hillsborough, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $553,200 $553,200 2.16 $11,949 +14.68%
2024 $499,500 $499,500 2.086 $10,420 +7.01%
2023 $465,200 $465,200 2.093 $9,737 -1.52%
2022 $455,400 $455,400 2.171 $9,887 -4.26%
2021 $448,400 $448,400 2.303 $10,327 -1.58%

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 685 Amwell Road, Hillsborough to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Neighbors for 685 Amwell Road, Hillsborough

Here are the neighbors for 685 Amwell Road, Hillsborough.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
663 Amwell Rd, Hillsborough 2,192 07/20/2018 $360,000
756 Mill Ln, Hillsborough 1,092 06/12/2008 $1
705 Amwell Rd, Hillsborough 1,567 08/18/2006 $450,000
715 Amwell Rd, Hillsborough 11/08/2018
752 Mill Ln, Hillsborough 1,955 07/11/1983
750 Mill Ln, Hillsborough 1,174 01/05/1987 $165,000
738 Mill Ln, Hillsborough 2,084 12/11/1985 $113,000
703 Amwell Rd, Hillsborough 1,547 06/29/2023 $155,000
770 Mill Ln, Hillsborough 2,480 09/14/2006 $350,000
742 Mill Ln, Hillsborough 2,014
689 Amwell Rd, Hillsborough 09/19/1980 $75,000
697 Amwell Rd, Hillsborough 2,220 07/08/2024 $725,000
701 Amwell Rd, Hillsborough 1,364 01/03/1995 $132,000
661 Amwell Rd, Hillsborough 1,284 10/31/2016 $206,000
748 Mill Ln, Hillsborough 1,424 06/26/2024 $605,000
659 Amwell Rd, Hillsborough 1,734
687 Amwell Rd, Hillsborough 1,672 11/05/2013 $165,000
693 Amwell Rd, Hillsborough 1,162 01/12/2018 $169,000
699 Amwell Rd, Hillsborough 1,648 04/26/2004 $1
677 Amwell Rd, Hillsborough 1,036 10/11/2022