9 9th Street, Hillsborough, NJ 08844 Property Information
9 9th Street, Hillsborough, NJ 08844 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 9 9th Street, Hillsborough |
| Zip code | 08844 |
| County | Somerset |
| Municipality | Hillsborough Township |
| Block | 16 |
| Lot | 3 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 9 9th Street, Hillsborough
| Sale date | 04/28/2005 |
| Sale price | $350,000 |
| Current property tax | $9,487 |
Lot & Building Information for 9 9th Street, Hillsborough
| Building sqft | 1,905 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.19 |
| Year built | 1947 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 9 9th Street, Hillsborough
- • Improvements for 9 9th Street, Hillsborough , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 9 9th Street, Hillsborough
9 9th Street, Hillsborough, NJ 08844 was built in 1947 and has a total of 1,905 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 9 9th Street, Hillsborough, NJ 08844 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $442,700, the tax amount paid for 9 9th Street, Hillsborough, NJ 08844 is $9,562.
When was 9 9th Street, Hillsborough, NJ 08844 last sold and what was the last sale price?9 9th Street, Hillsborough, NJ 08844 was last sold in 04/28/2005 for $350,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 9 9th Street, Hillsborough
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9 9th Street, Hillsborough, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 9 9th Street, Hillsborough
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 9 9th Street, Hillsborough
Access detailed property tax data for 9 9th Street, Hillsborough, NJ 08844. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $9,235 |
| Current property tax | $9,487 |
| Market value | $442,700 |
Assessment History for 9 9th Street, Hillsborough
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9 9th Street, Hillsborough, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $409,100 | $409,100 | 2.086 | $8,534 | +10.02% |
| 2023 | $370,600 | $370,600 | 2.093 | $7,757 | +3.17% |
| 2022 | $346,300 | $346,300 | 2.171 | $7,518 | -0.08% |
| 2021 | $326,700 | $326,700 | 2.303 | $7,524 | -1.58% |
| 2020 | $326,700 | $326,700 | 2.34 | $7,645 | +4.14% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9 9th Street, Hillsborough, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9 9th Street, Hillsborough to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cherry Blossom Montessori School | NR | Private | PK-5 | 87 | 0.35 |
| A Child's Place | NR | Private | K | 10 | 0.69 |
| Somerset Valley Ymca-Gs Lowe Center | NR | Private | K | 45 | 1.05 |
| Auten Road Intermediate School | 6 | Public | 5-6 | 1,203 | 1.56 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hillsborough Middle School | 7 | Public | 7-8 | 1,193 | 2.39 |
| Central Middle School | 7 | Public | 6-8 | 410 | 3.75 |
| St. Ann Elementary School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 4.32 |
| St Ann Grade School | NR | Private | K-8 | 77 | 4.32 |
| Christ The King Elementary School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 202 | 5.07 |