Somerset County  »  794 Clawson Ave

794 Clawson Avenue, Hillsborough, NJ 08844 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

794 Clawson Avenue, Hillsborough, NJ 08844
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 794 Clawson Avenue, Hillsborough
Zip code 08844
County Somerset
Municipality Hillsborough Township
Block 37
Lot 8

Sales & Tax Overview for 794 Clawson Avenue, Hillsborough

Sale date 05/15/2017
Sale price $399,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,761

Lot & Building Information for 794 Clawson Avenue, Hillsborough

Building sqft 1,824
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.25
Year built 1970
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Central Residential (CR)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 794 Clawson Avenue, Hillsborough

• • Improvements for 794 Clawson Avenue, Hillsborough , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 794 Clawson Avenue, Hillsborough

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 794 Clawson Avenue, Hillsborough, NJ 08844?

794 Clawson Avenue, Hillsborough, NJ 08844 was built in 1970 and has a total of 1,824 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 794 Clawson Avenue, Hillsborough, NJ 08844 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $440,500, the tax amount paid for 794 Clawson Avenue, Hillsborough, NJ 08844 is $9,514.

When was 794 Clawson Avenue, Hillsborough, NJ 08844 last sold and what was the last sale price?

794 Clawson Avenue, Hillsborough, NJ 08844 was last sold in 05/15/2017 for $399,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 794 Clawson Avenue, Hillsborough

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 794 Clawson Avenue, Hillsborough, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/15/2017 $399,000
04/18/2005 $375,000
07/16/1991 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 794 Clawson Avenue, Hillsborough with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 794 Clawson Avenue, Hillsborough

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
05/15/2017 - D
06/15/2017 - R
05/15/2017 - D
06/09/2017 - R
04/18/2005 - D
05/02/2005 - R
07/16/1991 - D
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 794 Clawson Avenue, Hillsborough

Access detailed property tax data for 794 Clawson Avenue, Hillsborough, NJ 08844. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $9,515
Current property tax $9,761
Market value $440,500

Assessment History for 794 Clawson Avenue, Hillsborough

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 794 Clawson Avenue, Hillsborough, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $440,500 $440,500 2.16 $9,515 +12.21%
2024 $406,500 $406,500 2.086 $8,480 +10.63%
2023 $366,200 $366,200 2.093 $7,665 +3.14%
2022 $342,300 $342,300 2.171 $7,431 +2.28%
2021 $315,500 $315,500 2.303 $7,266 -1.58%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 794 Clawson Avenue, Hillsborough, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 794 Clawson Avenue, Hillsborough to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Cherry Blossom Montessori School NR Private PK-5 87 0.36
Cherry Blossom Montessori School NR Private PK-5 87 0.36
A Child's Place NR Private K 10 0.48
Somerset Valley Ymca-Gs Lowe Center NR Private K 45 0.81
Auten Road Intermediate School 6 Public 5-6 1,203 1.68

Nearest middle schools

Hillsborough Middle School 7 Public 7-8 1,193 2.48
Central Middle School 7 Public 6-8 410 4.02
St. Ann Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 4.64
St Ann Grade School NR Private K-8 77 4.64
East Mountain School NR Private 7-12 89 5.27

Nearest high schools

Hillsborough High School 6 Public 9-12 2,368 2.49