Suffolk County  »  11727  »  Birchwood Rd  »  116 Birchwood Rd

116 Birchwood Road, Coram, NY 11727 Property Information

116 Birchwood Road, Coram, NY 11727 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

116 Birchwood Road, Coram, NY 11727
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 116 Birchwood Road, Coram
Zip code 11727
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 2386560

Sales & Tax Overview for 116 Birchwood Road, Coram

Sale date 07/10/2017
Sale price $210,000
Arm's length
Property tax $3,709

Lot & Building Information for 116 Birchwood Road, Coram

Building sqft 1,132
Building class Condominium (412)
Acreage 0.023
Year built 1975
Rooms 5
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 116 Birchwood Road, Coram

• • Improvements for 116 Birchwood Road, Coram , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 116 Birchwood Road, Coram

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 116 Birchwood Road, Coram, NY 11727?

116 Birchwood Road, Coram, NY 11727 was built in 1975 and has a total of 1,132 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 116 Birchwood Road, Coram, NY 11727 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $891, the tax amount paid for 116 Birchwood Road, Coram, NY 11727 is $3,709.

When was 116 Birchwood Road, Coram, NY 11727 last sold and what was the last sale price?

116 Birchwood Road, Coram, NY 11727 was last sold in 07/10/2017 for $210,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 116 Birchwood Road, Coram

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 116 Birchwood Road, Coram, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/10/2017 $210,000

Title Documents for 116 Birchwood Road, Coram

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/10/2017 - D
08/01/2017 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 116 Birchwood Road, Coram

Access detailed property tax data for 116 Birchwood Road, Coram, NY 11727. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $3,709
Market value $168,113
Assessed value $891

Assessment History for 116 Birchwood Road, Coram

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 116 Birchwood Road, Coram, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $168,113 $891 401.187 $3,575 +2.45%
2023-2024 $165,000 $891 391.578 $3,489 +1.12%
2022-2023 $143,710 $891 387.234 $3,450 +0.02%
2021-2022 $120,405 $891 387.143 $3,449 +3.60%
2020-2021 $115,714 $891 373.707 $3,330 +3.08%

Permits for 116 Birchwood Road, Coram

The complete history of permits filed for 116 Birchwood Road, Coram, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 116 Birchwood Road, Coram, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 116 Birchwood Road, Coram to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

New Lane Memorial Elementary School 3 Public 1-5 789 0.70
Coram Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-4 914 1.41
Coram Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-4 914 1.41
Bicycle Path Kindergarten Pre K Center NR Public PK, K 426 1.46

Nearest middle schools

Selden Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,058 3.01
Jericho Elementary School 3 Public 1-5, 7 413 3.13
Aunt T's Home Day Care NR Private PK, K-12 0 3.46
Sagamore Middle School 6 Public 6-8 933 3.49
Oregon Middle School 5 Public 6-8 592 3.75

Nearest high schools

Sachem High School East 7 Public 9-12 2,082 1.17
Newfield High School 8 Public 9-12 1,559 2.88
Sunshine Alternative Education Center NR Private 10-12 10 3.44
Aunt T's Home Day Care NR Private PK, K-12 0 3.46
Comsewogue High School 6 Public 9-12 1,153 3.63

Neighbors for 116 Birchwood Road, Coram

Here are the neighbors for 116 Birchwood Road, Coram.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
372 Woodland CT, Coram 1,302 03/02/2023
118 Birchwood Rd, Coram 1,748 04/05/2016 $226,600
126 Birchwood Rd, Coram 1,132
114 Birchwood Rd, Coram 1,132 09/21/2021 $315,000
119 Birchwood Rd, Coram 1,748 07/21/2022 $390,000
124 Birchwood Rd, Coram 1,302 03/28/2018 $210,000
115 Birchwood Rd, Coram 1,132 09/16/2025 $425,000
113 Birchwood Rd, Coram 1,132 05/09/2022 $340,000
120 Birchwood Rd, Coram 1,748
376 Woodland CT, Coram 1,302 10/04/2019 $222,500
374 Woodland CT, Coram 1,327 03/31/2023 $344,000
117 Birchwood Rd, Coram 1,748 10/12/2021 $355,000
121 Birchwood Rd, Coram 1,327
125 Birchwood Rd, Coram 1,132 03/12/2021 $245,000
122 Birchwood Rd, Coram 1,327
373 Woodland CT, Coram 1,327 11/02/2023 $265,000
371 Woodland CT, Coram 1,302 06/14/2019 $210,000
370 Woodland CT, Coram 1,327 07/17/2018 $237,000
123 Birchwood Rd, Coram 1,302
375 Woodland CT, Coram 1,302 12/03/2020 $255,000