Suffolk County  »  11727  »  Birchwood Rd  »  252 Birchwood Rd

252 Birchwood Road, Coram, NY 11727 Property Information

252 Birchwood Road, Coram, NY 11727 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

252 Birchwood Road, Coram, NY 11727
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 252 Birchwood Road, Coram
Zip code 11727
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 2386696

Sales & Tax Overview for 252 Birchwood Road, Coram

Sale date 05/06/2022
Sale price $300,000
Arm's length
Property tax $3,422

Lot & Building Information for 252 Birchwood Road, Coram

Building sqft 951
Building class Condominium (412)
Acreage 0.021
Year built 1984
Rooms 5
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 252 Birchwood Road, Coram

• • Improvements for 252 Birchwood Road, Coram , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 252 Birchwood Road, Coram

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 252 Birchwood Road, Coram, NY 11727?

252 Birchwood Road, Coram, NY 11727 was built in 1984 and has a total of 951 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 252 Birchwood Road, Coram, NY 11727 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $822, the tax amount paid for 252 Birchwood Road, Coram, NY 11727 is $3,422.

When was 252 Birchwood Road, Coram, NY 11727 last sold and what was the last sale price?

252 Birchwood Road, Coram, NY 11727 was last sold in 05/06/2022 for $300,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 252 Birchwood Road, Coram

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 252 Birchwood Road, Coram, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/06/2022 $300,000
09/25/2017 $185,000
08/15/2016 $172,010
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 252 Birchwood Road, Coram with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 252 Birchwood Road, Coram

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/06/2022 - D
07/11/2022 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
09/25/2017 - D
10/16/2017 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
08/15/2016 - D
09/21/2016 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 252 Birchwood Road, Coram

Access detailed property tax data for 252 Birchwood Road, Coram, NY 11727. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $3,422
Market value $155,095
Assessed value $822

Assessment History for 252 Birchwood Road, Coram

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 252 Birchwood Road, Coram, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $155,095 $822 401.187 $3,298 +2.45%
2023-2024 $152,222 $822 391.578 $3,219 +1.12%
2022-2023 $132,581 $822 387.234 $3,183 +0.02%
2021-2022 $111,081 $822 387.143 $3,182 +3.60%
2020-2021 $106,753 $822 373.707 $3,072 +3.08%

Permits for 252 Birchwood Road, Coram

The complete history of permits filed for 252 Birchwood Road, Coram, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 252 Birchwood Road, Coram, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 252 Birchwood Road, Coram to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

New Lane Memorial Elementary School 3 Public 1-5 789 0.72
Bicycle Path Kindergarten Pre K Center NR Public PK, K 426 1.41
Coram Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-4 914 1.71
Coram Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-4 914 1.71

Nearest middle schools

Selden Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,058 2.92
Jericho Elementary School 3 Public 1-5, 7 413 2.95
Sagamore Middle School 6 Public 6-8 933 3.18