Somerset County  »  08835  »  N 2nd Ave  »  225 N 2nd Ave

225 North 2nd Avenue, Manville, NJ 08835 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

225 North 2nd Avenue, Manville, NJ 08835
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 225 North 2nd Avenue, Manville
Zip code 08835
County Somerset
Municipality Manville Borough
Block 34
Lot 58

Sales & Tax Overview for 225 North 2nd Avenue, Manville

Sale date 12/16/2015
Sale price $190,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 225 North 2nd Avenue, Manville

Building sqft 1,446
Building class Office - General (560)
Acreage 0.092
Year built 1928

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 225 North 2nd Avenue, Manville

• • Improvements for 225 North 2nd Avenue, Manville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 225 North 2nd Avenue, Manville

How many sq. ft. does 225 North 2nd Avenue, Manville, NJ 08835 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office - General (560) located at 225 North 2nd Avenue, Manville, NJ 08835 has a total of 1,446 square feet and a current price per square foot of $131.

What is the year built & the current market value of 225 North 2nd Avenue, Manville, NJ 08835?

225 North 2nd Avenue, Manville, NJ 08835 was built in 1928 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $368,300.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 225 North 2nd Avenue, Manville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 225 North 2nd Avenue, Manville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/16/2015 $190,000
12/09/2004 $1
08/11/1992 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 225 North 2nd Avenue, Manville with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 225 North 2nd Avenue, Manville

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
12/16/2015 - D
12/23/2015 - R
12/09/2004 - D
01/11/2005 - R
08/11/1992 - D
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 225 North 2nd Avenue, Manville

Access detailed property tax data for 225 North 2nd Avenue, Manville, NJ 08835. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $7,771
Current property tax $0
Market value $368,300

Assessment History for 225 North 2nd Avenue, Manville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 225 North 2nd Avenue, Manville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $368,300 $368,300 2.11 $7,771 +4.36%
2024 $330,800 $330,800 2.251 $7,446 -1.95%
2023 $315,900 $315,900 2.404 $7,594 -5.19%
2022 $306,200 $306,200 2.616 $8,010 -4.48%
2021 $283,600 $283,600 2.957 $8,386 -6.10%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 10,921
Median age 44.9
Average household income $109,463
Family households 67.2%
Occupied housing units 4,424
Owner occupied units 77.0%
Average number of people per household 2.47
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $377,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $328,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 225 North 2nd Avenue, Manville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 225 North 2nd Avenue, Manville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 225 North 2nd Avenue, Manville

Here are the neighbors for 225 North 2nd Avenue, Manville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
215 N 2nd Ave, Manville 1,422 08/04/2023 $405,000
207 N 2nd Ave, Manville 1,156 08/10/2016 $1
111 Knopf St, Manville 1,652 05/26/2015 $160,000
254 N 2nd Ave, Manville 1,422 08/27/2021
211 N 2nd Ave, Manville 1,422 02/05/2016 $182,000
235 N 2nd Ave, Manville 1,422 11/20/2015 $200,000
251 N 2nd Ave, Manville 1,422 10/14/2022 $420,000
246 N 2nd Ave, Manville 1,452 11/02/2022 $140,000
255 N 2nd Ave, Manville 12/28/2016 $218,000