Somerset County  »  08835  »  S 5th Ave  »  2 S 5th Ave

2 South 5th Avenue, Manville, NJ 08835 Property Information

2 South 5th Avenue, Manville, NJ 08835 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 South 5th Avenue, Manville, NJ 08835
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 South 5th Avenue, Manville
Zip code 08835
County Somerset
Municipality Manville Borough
Block 80
Lot 5

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 South 5th Avenue, Manville

Sale date 10/15/2007
Sale price $15,500
Property tax $9,319

Lot & Building Information for 2 South 5th Avenue, Manville

Building sqft 1,152
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.207
Year built 1948

Bike Score

Zoning district Two Family Residential/Townhouse (S-80)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 2 South 5th Avenue, Manville

• • Improvements for 2 South 5th Avenue, Manville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 South 5th Avenue, Manville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2 South 5th Avenue, Manville, NJ 08835?

2 South 5th Avenue, Manville, NJ 08835 was built in 1948 and has a total of 1,152 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2 South 5th Avenue, Manville, NJ 08835 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $414,000, the tax amount paid for 2 South 5th Avenue, Manville, NJ 08835 is $8,735.

When was 2 South 5th Avenue, Manville, NJ 08835 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2 South 5th Avenue, Manville, NJ 08835 was last sold in 10/15/2007 for $15,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 South 5th Avenue, Manville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 South 5th Avenue, Manville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/15/2007 $15,500
12/30/2005 $285,000
07/25/2003 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2 South 5th Avenue, Manville with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2 South 5th Avenue, Manville

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
10/15/2007 - D
10/23/2007 - R
12/30/2005 - D
01/09/2006 - R
07/25/2003 - D
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 South 5th Avenue, Manville

Access detailed property tax data for 2 South 5th Avenue, Manville, NJ 08835. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $9,319
Market value $414,000

Assessment History for 2 South 5th Avenue, Manville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 South 5th Avenue, Manville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $384,400 $384,400 2.251 $8,653 -0.95%
2023 $363,400 $363,400 2.404 $8,736 +2.16%
2022 $326,900 $326,900 2.616 $8,552 +2.30%
2021 $282,700 $282,700 2.957 $8,359 -6.10%
2020 $282,700 $282,700 3.149 $8,902 +9.96%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 South 5th Avenue, Manville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 South 5th Avenue, Manville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Roosevelt School 2 Public 3-4 246 0.18
Alexander Batcho Intermediate School 2 Public 5-8 485 0.39
Christ The King Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 202 0.45
Weston Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 381 0.52

Nearest middle schools

Alexander Batcho Intermediate School 2 Public 5-8 485 0.39
Somerset Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.91
Somerset Elementary Academy NR Public K-8 39 1.09
Somerville Middle School 3 Public 6-8 341 2.34

Nearest high schools

Manville High School 2 Public 9-12 501 0.34
Somerset Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.91