Somerset County  »  08835  »  S Main St  »  2 S Main St

2 South Main Street, Manville, NJ 08835 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 South Main Street, Manville, NJ 08835
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 South Main Street, Manville
Zip code 08835
County Somerset
Municipality Manville Borough
Block 84
Lot 22

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 South Main Street, Manville

Sale date 07/16/2010
Sale price $1
Property tax $12,324

Lot & Building Information for 2 South Main Street, Manville

Building sqft 5,988
Building class Store-Other (739)
Acreage 0.135
Year built 1950
Units 3

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 2 South Main Street, Manville

• • Improvements for 2 South Main Street, Manville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 South Main Street, Manville

How many square feet does 2 South Main Street, Manville, NJ 08835 have?

This Store-Other (739) located at 2 South Main Street, Manville, NJ 08835 has a total of 5,988 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2 South Main Street, Manville, NJ 08835?

2 South Main Street, Manville, NJ 08835 was built in 1950 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $547,500.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 3 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 South Main Street, Manville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 South Main Street, Manville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/16/2010 $1

Title Documents for 2 South Main Street, Manville

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
07/16/2010 - D
08/02/2010 - R
06/19/2003 - D
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 South Main Street, Manville

Access detailed property tax data for 2 South Main Street, Manville, NJ 08835. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $12,324
Market value $547,500

Assessment History for 2 South Main Street, Manville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 South Main Street, Manville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $497,800 $497,800 2.251 $11,205 -2.12%
2023 $476,200 $476,200 2.404 $11,448 +1.09%
2022 $432,900 $432,900 2.616 $11,325 -11.53%
2021 $432,900 $432,900 2.957 $12,801 -6.10%
2020 $432,900 $432,900 3.149 $13,632 -3.61%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 10,870
Median age 42
Average household income $109,179
Family households 66.8%
Occupied housing units 4,300
Owner occupied units 72.4%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1955
Median value for units with a mortgage $346,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $288,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 South Main Street, Manville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 South Main Street, Manville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 2 South Main Street, Manville

Here are the neighbors for 2 South Main Street, Manville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
30 S 4th Ave, Manville 1,356 03/30/2018 $282,000
416 Washington Ave, Manville 1,902 11/13/2020 $371,850
135 Brooks Blvd, Manville 07/12/2017 $450,000
410 Washington Ave, Manville 1,152 11/30/2020 $322,000
14 South St, Manville 03/06/2012 $190,000
54 South St, Manville 02/02/2024 $450,000
16 S 4th Ave, Manville 1,274 06/06/2019 $186,000
20 S 4th Ave, Manville 1,792 11/20/2007 $300,000
400 Washington Ave, Manville 1,008 11/20/2019 $240,000