Somerset County  »  08835  »  S 3rd Ave  »  2 S 3rd Ave

2 South 3rd Avenue, Manville, NJ 08835 Property Information

2 South 3rd Avenue, Manville, NJ 08835 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 South 3rd Avenue, Manville, NJ 08835
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 South 3rd Avenue, Manville
Zip code 08835
County Somerset
Municipality Manville Borough
Block 86
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 South 3rd Avenue, Manville

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 2 South 3rd Avenue, Manville

Building class Other Exempt Properties (15F)
Acreage 0.321

Bike Score

Zoning district Commercial/Townhouse (C)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 2 South 3rd Avenue, Manville

• • Improvements for 2 South 3rd Avenue, Manville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 South 3rd Avenue, Manville

What is the assessed value of 2 South 3rd Avenue, Manville, NJ 08835 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $600,100, the tax amount paid for 2 South 3rd Avenue, Manville, NJ 08835 is $12,662.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 South 3rd Avenue, Manville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 South 3rd Avenue, Manville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2 South 3rd Avenue, Manville

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 2 South 3rd Avenue, Manville

Access detailed property tax data for 2 South 3rd Avenue, Manville, NJ 08835. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $12,662
Current property tax $0
Market value $600,100

Assessment History for 2 South 3rd Avenue, Manville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 South 3rd Avenue, Manville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $600,100 $600,100 2.11 $12,662 -6.26%
2024 $600,100 $600,100 2.251 $13,508 -6.36%
2023 $600,100 $600,100 2.404 $14,426 -8.10%
2022 $600,100 $600,100 2.616 $15,699 -11.53%
2021 $600,100 $600,100 2.957 $17,745 -6.10%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 South 3rd Avenue, Manville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 South 3rd Avenue, Manville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Roosevelt School 2 Public 3-4 246 0.16
Alexander Batcho Intermediate School 2 Public 5-8 485 0.46
Christ The King Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 202 0.52
Weston Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 381 0.58

Nearest middle schools

Alexander Batcho Intermediate School 2 Public 5-8 485 0.46
Somerset Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.86
Somerset Elementary Academy NR Public K-8 39 1.02
Somerville Middle School 3 Public 6-8 341 2.36

Nearest high schools

Manville High School 2 Public 9-12 501 0.42
Somerset Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.86