Somerset County  »  08835  »  S 18th Ave  »  85 S 18th Ave

85 South 18th Avenue, Manville, NJ 08835 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

85 South 18th Avenue, Manville, NJ 08835
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 85 South 18th Avenue, Manville
Zip code 08835
County Somerset
Municipality Manville Borough
Block 93
Lot 85

Sales & Tax Overview for 85 South 18th Avenue, Manville

Property tax $7,493

Lot & Building Information for 85 South 18th Avenue, Manville

Building sqft 1,125
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.188
Year built 1955

Bike Score

Zoning district Two Family Residential/Townhouse (S-80)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 85 South 18th Avenue, Manville

• • Improvements for 85 South 18th Avenue, Manville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 85 South 18th Avenue, Manville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 85 South 18th Avenue, Manville, NJ 08835?

85 South 18th Avenue, Manville, NJ 08835 was built in 1955 and has a total of 1,125 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 85 South 18th Avenue, Manville, NJ 08835 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $355,100, the tax amount paid for 85 South 18th Avenue, Manville, NJ 08835 is $7,492.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 85 South 18th Avenue, Manville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 85 South 18th Avenue, Manville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 85 South 18th Avenue, Manville

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 85 South 18th Avenue, Manville

Access detailed property tax data for 85 South 18th Avenue, Manville, NJ 08835. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $7,493
Market value $355,100

Assessment History for 85 South 18th Avenue, Manville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 85 South 18th Avenue, Manville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $355,100 $355,100 2.11 $7,493 +0.41%
2024 $331,500 $331,500 2.251 $7,462 -0.58%
2023 $312,200 $312,200 2.404 $7,505 +2.83%
2022 $279,000 $279,000 2.616 $7,299 +3.97%
2021 $237,400 $237,400 2.957 $7,020 -6.10%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 85 South 18th Avenue, Manville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 85 South 18th Avenue, Manville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Christ The King Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 202 0.42
Alexander Batcho Intermediate School 2 Public 5-8 485 0.43
Weston Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 381 0.51
Weston Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 381 0.51

Nearest middle schools

Alexander Batcho Intermediate School 2 Public 5-8 485 0.43
Somerset Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 1.33
Somerset Elementary Academy NR Public K-8 39 1.53
Somerville Middle School 3 Public 6-8 341 2.32

Nearest high schools

Manville High School 2 Public 9-12 501 0.39
Somerset Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 1.33