Somerset County  »  08835  »  Huff Ave  »  726 Huff Ave

726 Huff Avenue, Manville, NJ 08835 Property Information

726 Huff Avenue, Manville, NJ 08835 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

726 Huff Avenue, Manville, NJ 08835
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 726 Huff Avenue, Manville
Zip code 08835
County Somerset
Municipality Manville Borough
Block 183
Lot 13

Sales & Tax Overview for 726 Huff Avenue, Manville

Sale date 07/30/2021
Sale price $395,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 726 Huff Avenue, Manville

Building sqft 2,871
Building class Public Property (15C)
Acreage 0.23
Year built 1957
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (S-50)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 726 Huff Avenue, Manville

• • Improvements for 726 Huff Avenue, Manville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 726 Huff Avenue, Manville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 726 Huff Avenue, Manville, NJ 08835?

726 Huff Avenue, Manville, NJ 08835 was built in 1957 and has a total of 2,871 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 726 Huff Avenue, Manville, NJ 08835 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $522,800, the tax amount paid for 726 Huff Avenue, Manville, NJ 08835 is $11,031.

When was 726 Huff Avenue, Manville, NJ 08835 last sold and what was the last sale price?

726 Huff Avenue, Manville, NJ 08835 was last sold in 07/30/2021 for $395,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 726 Huff Avenue, Manville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 726 Huff Avenue, Manville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/30/2021 $395,000
08/18/2017 $382,500
07/29/2005 $345,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 726 Huff Avenue, Manville with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 726 Huff Avenue, Manville

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
07/30/2021 - D
08/18/2017 - D
08/28/2017 - R
07/29/2005 - D
08/01/2005 - R
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 726 Huff Avenue, Manville

Access detailed property tax data for 726 Huff Avenue, Manville, NJ 08835. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $11,031
Current property tax $0
Market value $522,800

Assessment History for 726 Huff Avenue, Manville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 726 Huff Avenue, Manville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $522,800 $522,800 2.11 $11,031 +0.42%
2024 $488,000 $488,000 2.251 $10,985 -2.96%
2023 $470,900 $470,900 2.404 $11,320 +5.78%
2022 $409,100 $409,100 2.616 $10,702 -3.72%
2021 $375,900 $375,900 2.957 $11,115 -6.10%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 726 Huff Avenue, Manville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 726 Huff Avenue, Manville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Somerset Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.49
Somerset Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.49
Roosevelt School 2 Public 3-4 246 0.72
Weston Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 381 0.97
Weston Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 381 0.97

Nearest middle schools

Somerset Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.49
Somerset Elementary Academy NR Public K-8 39 1.04
Alexander Batcho Intermediate School 2 Public 5-8 485 1.06
Christ The King Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 202 1.13
Central Jersey College Prep Charter School 8 Charter K-12 1,288 2.12

Nearest high schools

Somerset Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.49
Manville High School 2 Public 9-12 501 1.03
The Career Center Of The Scesc NR Public 9-12 8 1.04
Somerset Secondary Academy NR Public 9-12 55 1.04

Neighbors for 726 Huff Avenue, Manville

Here are the neighbors for 726 Huff Avenue, Manville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
733 Boesel Ave, Manville 1,152 07/01/2004
800 Huff Ave, Manville 2,243
827 Huff Ave, Manville 1,755 07/25/2012 $130,000
723 Boesel Ave, Manville 1,344 04/01/2022 $370,000
712 Huff Ave, Manville 1,458 10/25/1993 $1
704 Huff Ave, Manville 1,424 07/12/2018 $269,000
715 Huff Ave, Manville 821 06/03/2016 $74,900
215 Koscucko St, Manville 1,152 12/02/2024 $340,000
727 Boesel Ave, Manville 1,680 09/30/2004 $227,000
812 Huff Ave, Manville 1,152 09/23/2020 $275,000
819 Huff Ave, Manville 1,176 02/06/2024 $100
703 Huff Ave, Manville 1,380 03/05/2024
709 Huff Ave, Manville 1,134 05/31/2024 $145,000
711 Boesel Ave, Manville 1,761 04/18/2014 $251,000
705 Boesel Ave, Manville 1,272 05/19/2020 $295,000
813 Huff Ave, Manville 1,536 11/30/2021 $187,500
714 Huff Ave, Manville 805 12/13/2004 $250,000
719 Boesel Ave, Manville 1,152 04/21/2022 $375,000
810 Huff Ave, Manville 1,394 10/22/2014 $157,750
831 Huff Ave, Manville 1,080 06/17/2015