Somerset County  »  08835  »  Newark Ave  »  600 Newark Ave

600 Newark Avenue, Manville, NJ 08835 Property Information

600 Newark Avenue, Manville, NJ 08835 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

600 Newark Avenue, Manville, NJ 08835
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 600 Newark Avenue, Manville
Zip code 08835
County Somerset
Municipality Manville Borough
Block 204.01
Lot 1.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 600 Newark Avenue, Manville

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 600 Newark Avenue, Manville

Building class Public School Property (15A)
Acreage 6.428
Year built 1960

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 600 Newark Avenue, Manville

• • Improvements for 600 Newark Avenue, Manville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 600 Newark Avenue, Manville

When was 600 Newark Avenue, Manville, NJ 08835 built?

600 Newark Avenue, Manville, NJ 08835 was built in 1960.

What is the assessed value of 600 Newark Avenue, Manville, NJ 08835 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,740,900, the tax amount paid for 600 Newark Avenue, Manville, NJ 08835 is $78,932.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 600 Newark Avenue, Manville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 600 Newark Avenue, Manville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 600 Newark Avenue, Manville

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 600 Newark Avenue, Manville

Access detailed property tax data for 600 Newark Avenue, Manville, NJ 08835. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $78,933
Current property tax $0
Market value $3,740,900

Assessment History for 600 Newark Avenue, Manville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 600 Newark Avenue, Manville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $3,740,900 $3,740,900 2.11 $78,933 -6.26%
2024 $3,740,900 $3,740,900 2.251 $84,208 -6.36%
2023 $3,740,900 $3,740,900 2.404 $89,931 -8.10%
2022 $3,740,900 $3,740,900 2.616 $97,862 -11.53%
2021 $3,740,900 $3,740,900 2.957 $110,618 -6.10%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 10,921
Median age 44.9
Average household income $109,463
Family households 67.2%
Occupied housing units 4,424
Owner occupied units 77.0%
Average number of people per household 2.47
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $377,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $328,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 600 Newark Avenue, Manville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 600 Newark Avenue, Manville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 600 Newark Avenue, Manville

Here are the neighbors for 600 Newark Avenue, Manville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
714 Somerville Ave, Manville 1,586 11/27/2013 $222,500
315 Onka St, Manville 1,092 06/30/2022 $485,000
810 Kennedy Blvd, Manville 1,264
711 Raritan Ave, Manville 1,120 05/14/2008 $170,000
705 Raritan Ave, Manville 1,555 06/12/2003 $270,000
811 Kennedy Blvd, Manville 1,454 05/14/2018 $255,000
829 Kennedy Blvd, Manville 1,387 07/07/2009 $96,000
837 Kennedy Blvd, Manville 1,536 07/24/2020
725 Raritan Ave, Manville 1,053