440 South Main Street, Manville, NJ 08835 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 440 South Main Street, Manville |
| Zip code | 08835 |
| County | Somerset |
| Municipality | Manville Borough |
| Block | 220 |
| Lot | 1 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 440 South Main Street, Manville
| Sale date | 02/03/2015 |
| Sale price | $950,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $20,256 |
Lot & Building Information for 440 South Main Street, Manville
| Building sqft | 2,896 |
| Building class | Industrial/Manufacturing (330) |
| Acreage | 0.806 |
| Year built | 1900 |
| Units | 10 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 440 South Main Street, Manville
- • Improvements for 440 South Main Street, Manville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 440 South Main Street, Manville
This Industrial/Manufacturing (330) located at 440 South Main Street, Manville, NJ 08835 has a total of 2,896 square feet.
What is the year built & the current market value of 440 South Main Street, Manville, NJ 08835?440 South Main Street, Manville, NJ 08835 was built in 1900 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $960,000.
How many commercial spaces does this building have?This building has 10 commercial spaces available for lease.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 440 South Main Street, Manville
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 440 South Main Street, Manville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 440 South Main Street, Manville
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 440 South Main Street, Manville
Access detailed property tax data for 440 South Main Street, Manville, NJ 08835. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $20,256 |
| Market value | $960,000 |
Assessment History for 440 South Main Street, Manville
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 440 South Main Street, Manville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $960,000 | $960,000 | 2.11 | $20,256 | +5.87% |
| 2024 | $850,000 | $850,000 | 2.251 | $19,134 | -0.39% |
| 2023 | $799,000 | $799,000 | 2.404 | $19,208 | +5.04% |
| 2022 | $699,000 | $699,000 | 2.616 | $18,286 | -34.24% |
| 2021 | $940,400 | $940,400 | 2.957 | $27,808 | -6.10% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 10,921 |
| Median age | 44.9 |
| Average household income | $109,463 |
| Family households | 67.2% |
| Occupied housing units | 4,424 |
| Owner occupied units | 77.0% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.47 |
| Median year structure built | 1956 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $377,400 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $328,800 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 440 South Main Street, Manville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | AE (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 440 South Main Street, Manville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 440 South Main Street, Manville
Here are the neighbors for 440 South Main Street, Manville.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 108 Persinko St, Manville | 1,460 | 12/16/1993 | $100 |
| 126 Persinko St, Manville | 1,752 | 11/20/2024 | $540,000 |
| 136 Persinko St, Manville | 1,440 | 06/19/2002 | $206,000 |
| 100 Fucillo St, Manville | 1,412 | 12/03/2005 | $325,000 |
| 120 Fucillo St, Manville | 1,412 | 06/24/2013 | $230,000 |