5 Sydney Place, Manville, NJ 08835 Property Information
5 Sydney Place, Manville, NJ 08835 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 5 Sydney Place, Manville |
| Zip code | 08835 |
| County | Somerset |
| Municipality | Manville Borough |
| Block | 239 |
| Lot | 32 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Sydney Place, Manville
| Sale date | 06/02/1993 |
| Sale price | $157,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $8,760 |
Lot & Building Information for 5 Sydney Place, Manville
| Building sqft | 1,506 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.115 |
| Year built | 1973 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 5 Sydney Place, Manville
- • Improvements for 5 Sydney Place, Manville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 5 Sydney Place, Manville
5 Sydney Place, Manville, NJ 08835 was built in 1973 and has a total of 1,506 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 5 Sydney Place, Manville, NJ 08835 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $427,000, the tax amount paid for 5 Sydney Place, Manville, NJ 08835 is $9,009.
When was 5 Sydney Place, Manville, NJ 08835 last sold and what was the last sale price?5 Sydney Place, Manville, NJ 08835 was last sold in 06/02/1993 for $157,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 5 Sydney Place, Manville
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Sydney Place, Manville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 06/02/1993 | $157,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 5 Sydney Place, Manville
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 5 Sydney Place, Manville
Access detailed property tax data for 5 Sydney Place, Manville, NJ 08835. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $9,010 |
| Current property tax | $8,760 |
| Market value | $427,000 |
Assessment History for 5 Sydney Place, Manville
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Sydney Place, Manville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $427,000 | $427,000 | 2.11 | $9,010 | +1.46% |
| 2024 | $394,500 | $394,500 | 2.251 | $8,880 | -1.55% |
| 2023 | $375,200 | $375,200 | 2.404 | $9,020 | +1.38% |
| 2022 | $340,100 | $340,100 | 2.616 | $8,897 | +1.14% |
| 2021 | $297,500 | $297,500 | 2.957 | $8,797 | -6.10% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Sydney Place, Manville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Sydney Place, Manville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Weston Elementary School | NR | Public | PK, K-2 | 381 | 0.61 |
| Sunnymead Elementary School | 8 | Public | K-4 | 496 | 0.70 |
| Alexander Batcho Intermediate School | 2 | Public | 5-8 | 485 | 1.23 |
| Christ The King Elementary School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 202 | 1.24 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Somerset Christian Academy | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 0 | 1.32 |
| Central Jersey College Prep Charter School | 8 | Charter | K-12 | 1,288 | 2.03 |