Somerset County  »  08835  »  Fable Ave  »  940 Fable Ave

940 Fable Avenue, Manville, NJ 08835 Property Information

940 Fable Avenue, Manville, NJ 08835 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

940 Fable Avenue, Manville, NJ 08835
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 940 Fable Avenue, Manville
Zip code 08835
County Somerset
Municipality Manville Borough
Block 258
Lot 3

Sales & Tax Overview for 940 Fable Avenue, Manville

Sale date 01/24/2001
Sale price $88,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,553

Lot & Building Information for 940 Fable Avenue, Manville

Building sqft 1,668
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.344
Year built 1920

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (S-75)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 940 Fable Avenue, Manville

• • Improvements for 940 Fable Avenue, Manville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 940 Fable Avenue, Manville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 940 Fable Avenue, Manville, NJ 08835?

940 Fable Avenue, Manville, NJ 08835 was built in 1920 and has a total of 1,668 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 940 Fable Avenue, Manville, NJ 08835 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $424,400, the tax amount paid for 940 Fable Avenue, Manville, NJ 08835 is $8,954.

When was 940 Fable Avenue, Manville, NJ 08835 last sold and what was the last sale price?

940 Fable Avenue, Manville, NJ 08835 was last sold in 01/24/2001 for $88,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 940 Fable Avenue, Manville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 940 Fable Avenue, Manville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/24/2001 $88,000

Title Documents for 940 Fable Avenue, Manville

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
01/24/2001 - D
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 940 Fable Avenue, Manville

Access detailed property tax data for 940 Fable Avenue, Manville, NJ 08835. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $9,553
Market value $424,400

Assessment History for 940 Fable Avenue, Manville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 940 Fable Avenue, Manville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $391,100 $391,100 2.251 $8,804 -2.84%
2023 $376,900 $376,900 2.404 $9,061 -0.84%
2022 $349,300 $349,300 2.616 $9,138 +5.94%
2021 $291,700 $291,700 2.957 $8,626 -6.10%
2020 $291,700 $291,700 3.149 $9,186 +7.64%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 940 Fable Avenue, Manville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 940 Fable Avenue, Manville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Weston Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 381 0.43
Weston Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 381 0.43
Sunnymead Elementary School 8 Public K-4 496 0.98
Somerset Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 1.00
Somerset Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 1.00

Nearest middle schools

Somerset Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 1.00
Alexander Batcho Intermediate School 2 Public 5-8 485 1.15
Christ The King Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 202 1.17
Central Jersey College Prep Charter School 8 Charter K-12 1,288 1.81
Somerset Elementary Academy NR Public K-8 39 2.01

Nearest high schools

Somerset Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 1.00
Manville High School 2 Public 9-12 501 1.09