Somerset County  »  438 River Rd

438 River Road, Hillsborough, NJ 08844 Property Information

438 River Road, Hillsborough, NJ 08844 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

438 River Road, Hillsborough, NJ 08844
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 438 River Road, Hillsborough
Zip code 08844
County Somerset
Municipality Montgomery Township
Block 18022
Lot 34

Sales & Tax Overview for 438 River Road, Hillsborough

Sale date 02/05/2021
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $38,281

Lot & Building Information for 438 River Road, Hillsborough

Building sqft 6,876
Building class Farm (Regular) (3A)
Acreage 2.5
Year built 1804

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 438 River Road, Hillsborough

• • Improvements for 438 River Road, Hillsborough , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 438 River Road, Hillsborough

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 438 River Road, Hillsborough, NJ 08844?

438 River Road, Hillsborough, NJ 08844 was built in 1804 and has a total of 6,876 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 438 River Road, Hillsborough, NJ 08844 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,097,200, the tax amount paid for 438 River Road, Hillsborough, NJ 08844 is $37,721.

When was 438 River Road, Hillsborough, NJ 08844 last sold and what was the last sale price?

438 River Road, Hillsborough, NJ 08844 was last sold in 02/05/2021 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 438 River Road, Hillsborough

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 438 River Road, Hillsborough, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/05/2021 $1
11/03/2011 $10
01/03/2000 $1,124,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 438 River Road, Hillsborough with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 438 River Road, Hillsborough

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
02/05/2021 - D
11/03/2011 - D
12/22/2011 - R
01/03/2000 - D
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 438 River Road, Hillsborough

Access detailed property tax data for 438 River Road, Hillsborough, NJ 08844. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $37,722
Current property tax $38,281
Market value $1,097,200

Assessment History for 438 River Road, Hillsborough

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 438 River Road, Hillsborough, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,097,200 $1,097,200 3.438 $37,722 +1.84%
2024 $1,097,200 $1,097,200 3.376 $37,041 +0.12%
2023 $1,097,200 $1,097,200 3.372 $36,998 +6.31%
2022 $1,097,200 $1,097,200 3.172 $34,803 +0.86%
2021 $1,097,200 $1,097,200 3.145 $34,507 +0.83%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 438 River Road, Hillsborough, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 438 River Road, Hillsborough to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

The Learning Experience NR Private PK-K 79 2.07
The Learning Experience NR Private PK-K 79 2.07
Rock Brook School NR Private PK-12 49 2.37
Rock Brook School NR Private PK-12 49 2.37
Montgomery Lower Mid School 10 Public 5-6 738 2.47

Nearest middle schools

East Mountain School NR Private 7-12 89 2.07
Rock Brook School NR Private PK-12 49 2.37
Montgomery Upper Mid School 9 Public 7-8 790 2.46
Yinghua International School NR Private PK-8 106 3.33
Waldorf School of Princeton NR Private PK-8 116 3.86

Nearest high schools

East Mountain School NR Private 7-12 89 2.07
Rock Brook School NR Private PK-12 49 2.37
Montgomery High School 8 Public 9-12 1,603 4.53