Somerset County  »  08502  »  Sunset Rd  »  117 Sunset Rd

117 Sunset Road, Belle Mead, NJ 08502 Property Information

117 Sunset Road, Belle Mead, NJ 08502 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

117 Sunset Road, Belle Mead, NJ 08502
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 117 Sunset Road, Belle Mead
Zip code 08502
County Somerset
Municipality Montgomery Township
Block 19001
Lot 8.01
Qualifier

Sales & Tax Overview for 117 Sunset Road, Belle Mead

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 117 Sunset Road, Belle Mead

Building class Church & Charitable Property (15D)
Acreage 6.65
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 117 Sunset Road, Belle Mead

• • Improvements for 117 Sunset Road, Belle Mead , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 117 Sunset Road, Belle Mead

What is the assessed value of 117 Sunset Road, Belle Mead, NJ 08502 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $768,500, the tax amount paid for 117 Sunset Road, Belle Mead, NJ 08502 is $26,421.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 117 Sunset Road, Belle Mead

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 117 Sunset Road, Belle Mead, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 117 Sunset Road, Belle Mead

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 117 Sunset Road, Belle Mead

Access detailed property tax data for 117 Sunset Road, Belle Mead, NJ 08502. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $26,421
Current property tax $0
Market value $768,500

Assessment History for 117 Sunset Road, Belle Mead

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 117 Sunset Road, Belle Mead, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $768,500 $768,500 3.438 $26,421 +1.84%
2024 $768,500 $768,500 3.376 $25,945 +0.12%
2023 $768,500 $768,500 3.372 $25,914 +6.31%
2022 $768,500 $768,500 3.172 $24,377 +0.86%
2021 $768,500 $768,500 3.145 $24,169 +0.83%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 11,849
Median age 41.6
Average household income $255,923
Family households 86.1%
Occupied housing units 3,983
Owner occupied units 81.8%
Average number of people per household 2.97
Median year structure built 1993
Median value for units with a mortgage $801,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $864,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 117 Sunset Road, Belle Mead, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 117 Sunset Road, Belle Mead to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 117 Sunset Road, Belle Mead

Here are the neighbors for 117 Sunset Road, Belle Mead.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
20 Aster CT, Belle Mead 4,194 10/10/2022 $1,195,000
67 Sunset Rd, Belle Mead 1,982 11/05/2025 $590,000
125 Sunset Rd, Belle Mead 1,664 05/09/2002 $100
19 Aster CT, Belle Mead 3,240 08/15/2003 $645,000
73 Sunset Rd, Belle Mead 1,386 07/01/2015 $349,900
44 Aster CT, Belle Mead 3,930 11/19/2020 $930,000
61 Sunset Rd, Belle Mead 2,057 08/12/1993 $170,000
25 Aster CT, Belle Mead 3,116 02/06/1998 $403,710
85 Sunset Rd, Belle Mead 1,848 04/01/2008 $330,000