New York City  »  11378  »  56th Ave  »  5932 56th Ave

59-32 56th Avenue, Maspeth, NY 11378 Property Information

59-32 56th Avenue, Maspeth, NY 11378 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

59-32 56th Avenue, Maspeth, NY 11378 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 59-32 56th Avenue
Neighborhood Maspeth
Zip code 11378
Borough Queens
Block & lot 02689-0027

Sales & Tax Overview for 59-32 56th Avenue, Maspeth

Purchase date 07/13/2021
Purchase price $700,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $6,162

Lot & Building Information for 59-32 56th Avenue, Maspeth

Lot sq. ft. 1,600
Lot dimensions 16 ft x 100 ft
Property type Two Family Frame (B2)
Building sqft 1,280
Building dimensions 16 ft x 40 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Composition
Basement type Full
Year built 1910
Frontage(s) 56 Avenue (narrow)
Nearest wide street Maurice Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 59-32 56th Avenue, Maspeth

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 24
Community district 5
Closest police station 1.60 Miles
Closest fire station 0.59 Miles

Other Property Data for 59-32 56th Avenue, Maspeth

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 59-32 56th Avenue, Maspeth, NY 11378, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 59-32 56th Avenue, Maspeth, NY 11378, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 59-32 56th Avenue, Maspeth

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 59-32 56th Avenue, Maspeth, NY 11378?

59-32 56th Avenue, Maspeth, NY 11378 was built in 1910 and has a total of 1,280 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 59-32 56th Avenue, Maspeth, NY 11378 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $43,440, the tax amount paid for 59-32 56th Avenue, Maspeth, NY 11378 is $5,968. For the next year, the tax amount for 59-32 56th Avenue, Maspeth, NY 11378 is estimated at $6,162.

When was 59-32 56th Avenue, Maspeth, NY 11378 last sold and what was the last sale price?

59-32 56th Avenue, Maspeth, NY 11378 was last sold in 07/13/2021 for $700,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 59-32 56th Avenue, Maspeth

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 59-32 56th Avenue, Maspeth, NY 11378
Find out who owns 59-32 56th Avenue, Maspeth, NY 11378.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 59-32 56th Avenue, Maspeth, NY 11378
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 59-32 56th Avenue, Maspeth

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 59-32 56th Avenue, Maspeth, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/13/2021 $700,000

Title Documents for 59-32 56th Avenue, Maspeth

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/13/2021 - D
07/26/2021 - R
Mortgage
(2021071400702002)
07/13/2021 - D
07/26/2021 - R
Deed
(2021071400702001)
11/11/2006 - D
12/07/2006 - R
Deed
(2006120500951001)
04/17/1972 - R Deed
(37240056301608)
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 59-32 56th Avenue, Maspeth

Access detailed property tax data for 59-32 56th Avenue, Maspeth, NY 11378. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $5,969
Estimated property tax: $6,162
Tax assessor's market value: $724,000
Assessed value: $43,440

Assessment History for 59-32 56th Avenue, Maspeth

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 59-32 56th Avenue, Maspeth, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $724,000 $43,440 $30,079 19.843% $5,969 $5,969 +4.72%
2024/25 $738,000 $44,280 $28,378 20.085% $5,700 $5,700 +6.00%
2023/24 $761,000 $45,660 $26,772 20.085% $5,377 $5,377 +2.31%
2022/23 $799,000 $47,940 $25,878 20.309% $5,256 $5,256 +267.78%
2021/22 $732,000 $43,920 $7,159 19.963% $5,166 $1,429 -0.92%

Permits for 59-32 56th Avenue, Maspeth

The complete history of permits filed for 59-32 56th Avenue, Maspeth, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Maspeth Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Maspeth so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Maspeth and compare it to other neighborhoods in Queens.

Median Sale Price
$700,000
6.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$710
6% YoY
Queens Median Sale Price
$605,859
3.6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 6 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 69th St & Metropolitan Ave at SW Corner
Station lines M
Distance (miles) 1.306
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Maurice Av/Qns Midtown Exp
Distance (miles) 0.196

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 153 Maspeth 5 Yes Public PK, K-6 847 0.63
P.S. 153 Maspeth 5 Yes Public PK, K-6 847 0.63
Holy Cross School Hall NR No Private PK, K-8 0 0.17
Holy Cross School Hall NR No Private PK, K-8 0 0.17
St Stanislaus Kostka School NR No Private PK-8 243 0.21

Nearest middle schools

Is 73 The Frank Sansivieri Intermediate School 5 Yes Public 6-8 1,799 0.78
Holy Cross School Hall NR No Private PK, K-8 0 0.17
Martin Luther School NR No Private 6-12 202 0.21
St Stanislaus Kostka School NR No Private PK-8 243 0.21
P.S. 9 NR No Public K-10 664 0.52

Nearest high schools

Grover Cleveland H.S. 3 Yes Public 9-12 1,459 0.94
Martin Luther School NR No Private 6-12 202 0.21
P.S. 9 NR No Public K-10 664 0.52
Maspeth High School 7 No Public 9-12 1,064 1.08
Riverview School (The) NR No Public K-12 663 1.10

Neighbors for 59-32 56th Avenue, Maspeth

Here are the neighbors for 59-32 56th Avenue, Maspeth, NY 11378.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
59-48 56th Ave, Maspeth 3,375 02/09/2022
59-37 56th Ave, Maspeth 2,080 11/10/2020 $1,350,000
59-57 56th Ave, Maspeth 3,150 02/04/2021 $1,550,000
59-36 56th Ave, Maspeth 1,280 07/22/2016
59-41 56th Ave, Maspeth 1,960 04/05/2001
59-45 56th Ave, Maspeth 4,325 01/01/2015
59-49 56th Ave, Maspeth 1,980 01/01/2015
59-46 56th Ave, Maspeth 1,760 06/27/2012 $775,000
59-55 56th Ave, Maspeth 2,016 06/11/2013 $10
59-63 56th Ave, Maspeth 2,160 06/09/1962
59-34 56th Ave, Maspeth 1,280 04/29/2020 $645,000
59-60 56th Ave, Maspeth 4,500 06/18/2014
59-17 - 59-19 56th Ave, Maspeth 4,000 06/23/1998
59-40 56th Ave, Maspeth 714 07/18/2018 $1,500,000
59-56 56th Ave, Maspeth 2,451 08/05/2016
59-50 56th Ave, Maspeth 02/09/2022
59-58 56th Ave, Maspeth 2,500 12/06/2002 $640,000
59-52 56th Ave, Maspeth 11/09/2017 $510,000
59-09 56th Rd, Maspeth 21,500 10/22/2008
59-53 56th Ave, Maspeth 3,613 08/11/2014 $1,965,000