New York City  »  11378  »  56th Rd  »  5943 56th Rd

59-43 56th Road, Maspeth, NY 11378 Property Information

59-43 56th Road, Maspeth, NY 11378 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

59-43 56th Road, Maspeth, NY 11378 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 59-43 56th Road
Secondary address 59-43 Garage 56th Rd
Neighborhood Maspeth
Zip code 11378
Borough Queens
Block & lot 02689-0057

Sales & Tax Overview for 59-43 56th Road, Maspeth

Purchase date 06/01/2021
Purchase price $2,350,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $7,384

Lot & Building Information for 59-43 56th Road, Maspeth

Lot sqft 7,600
Lot dimensions 76 ft x 100 ft
Building class Zoned Commercial or Manhattan Residential (V1) i
Buildings on lot 2
Year last altered 2023
Construction type
Status
Status date
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 59-43 56th Road, Maspeth

Zoning

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 24
Community district 5
Closest police station 1.57 Miles
Closest fire station 0.56 Miles

Other Property Data for 59-43 56th Road, Maspeth

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 59-43 56th Road, Maspeth, NY 11378, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 59-43 56th Road, Maspeth, NY 11378, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 59-43 Garage 56th Rd, Maspeth, NY 11378

About 59-43 56th Road, Maspeth

What is the market value of 59-43 56th Road, Maspeth, NY 11378?

The current market value is $319,000.

Ownership Information for 59-43 56th Road, Maspeth

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 59-43 56th Road, Maspeth, NY 11378
Find out who owns 59-43 56th Road, Maspeth, NY 11378.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 59-43 56th Road, Maspeth, NY 11378
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 59-43 56th Road, Maspeth

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 59-43 56th Road, Maspeth, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/01/2021 $2,350,000
09/15/2014 $1,150,000
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 59-43 56th Road, Maspeth with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 59-43 56th Road, Maspeth

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/08/2024 - D
07/24/2024 - R
Deed
(2024072300478001)
06/27/2023 - D
06/30/2023 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2023062900635001)
08/02/2021 - D
08/09/2021 - R
Termination of Assign of L&R
(2021080300181001)
08/02/2021 - D
08/09/2021 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2021080300170001)
06/01/2021 - D
06/11/2021 - R
Mortgage
(2021060401209002)
06/01/2021 - D
06/11/2021 - R
Deed
(2021060401209001)
12/24/2019 - D
01/07/2020 - R
Deed
(2019122601084002)
04/11/2016 - R Initial UCC1
(2016040600637001)
03/11/2016 - D
03/25/2016 - R
Assignment of Leases and Rents
(2016032400800006)
03/11/2016 - D
03/25/2016 - R
Agreement
(2016032400800005)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 59-43 56th Road, Maspeth

Access detailed property tax data for 59-43 56th Road, Maspeth, NY 11378. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $4,864
Estimated property tax: $7,384
Tax assessor's market value: $319,000
Assessed value: $143,550

Assessment History for 59-43 56th Road, Maspeth

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 59-43 56th Road, Maspeth, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $319,000 $143,550 $44,838 10.848% $4,864 $4,864 -41.81%
2024/25 $693,600 $41,616 $41,616 20.085% $8,359 $8,359 -12.16%
2023/24 $1,544,000 $92,640 $47,376 20.085% $9,515 $9,515 +1.12%
2022/23 $1,286,000 $77,160 $46,333 20.309% $9,410 $9,410 +7.84%
2021/22 $1,376,000 $82,560 $43,712 19.963% $8,726 $8,726 -0.92%

Permits for 59-43 56th Road, Maspeth

The complete history of permits filed for 59-43 56th Road, Maspeth, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
05/16/2024 New building
12/13/2023 Alteration
10/27/2023 Alteration
10/13/2023 Full demolition
09/13/2023 Full demolition
09/13/2023 Full demolition
09/13/2023 Full demolition
09/13/2023 Full demolition
09/24/2015 Alteration type 3
09/24/2015 Alteration type 3
Unlock the complete permit history for 59-43 56th Road, Maspeth with a free account.
Sign up

Queens Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Queens so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Queens and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q3/2025
$431
-0.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q2/2025
$449
9.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2024
$413
0.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 6 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 69th St & Metropolitan Ave at SW Corner