Somerset County  »  08540  »  Cherry Valley Rd  »  471 Cherry Valley Rd

471 Cherry Valley Road, Princeton, NJ 08540 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

471 Cherry Valley Road, Princeton, NJ 08540
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 471 Cherry Valley Road, Princeton
Zip code 08540
County Somerset
Municipality Montgomery Township
Block 32001
Lot 24.04

Sales & Tax Overview for 471 Cherry Valley Road, Princeton

Sale date 06/14/1996
Sale price $427,400
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 471 Cherry Valley Road, Princeton

Building class Church & Charitable Property (15D)
Acreage 10

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 471 Cherry Valley Road, Princeton

• • Improvements for 471 Cherry Valley Road, Princeton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 471 Cherry Valley Road, Princeton

What is the assessed value of 471 Cherry Valley Road, Princeton, NJ 08540 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,353,300, the tax amount paid for 471 Cherry Valley Road, Princeton, NJ 08540 is $115,286.

When was 471 Cherry Valley Road, Princeton, NJ 08540 last sold and what was the last sale price?

471 Cherry Valley Road, Princeton, NJ 08540 was last sold in 06/14/1996 for $427,400.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 471 Cherry Valley Road, Princeton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 471 Cherry Valley Road, Princeton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/14/1996 $427,400

Title Documents for 471 Cherry Valley Road, Princeton

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
06/14/1996 - D
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 471 Cherry Valley Road, Princeton

Access detailed property tax data for 471 Cherry Valley Road, Princeton, NJ 08540. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $113,207
Current property tax $0
Market value $3,353,300

Assessment History for 471 Cherry Valley Road, Princeton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 471 Cherry Valley Road, Princeton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $3,353,300 $3,353,300 3.376 $113,207 +0.12%
2023 $3,353,300 $3,353,300 3.372 $113,073 +6.31%
2022 $3,353,300 $3,353,300 3.172 $106,367 +0.86%
2021 $3,353,300 $3,353,300 3.145 $105,461 +0.83%
2020 $3,353,300 $3,353,300 3.119 $104,589 +0.68%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 49,499
Median age 40
Average household income $240,597
Family households 68.3%
Occupied housing units 18,037
Owner occupied units 63.4%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1985
Median value for units with a mortgage $746,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $695,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 471 Cherry Valley Road, Princeton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 471 Cherry Valley Road, Princeton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 471 Cherry Valley Road, Princeton

Here are the neighbors for 471 Cherry Valley Road, Princeton.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
116 Mountainview Rd, Warren 5,543 01/17/2023
487 Cherry Valley Rd, Princeton 05/11/2007 $1
1315 Great Rd, Princeton 2,136 11/01/1983 $240,000
1359 Great Rd, Princeton 1,854
1689 Route 601, Skillman 3,039
461 Cherry Valley Rd, Princeton 880 04/28/2005 $1
391 Route 518, Skillman 02/10/2021 $985,000
126 Mountainview Rd, Warren 5,256 09/11/2009 $1
497 Cherry Valley Rd, Princeton 2,628 06/26/2002 $471,500