Somerset County  »  08558  »  Route 518  »  529 Route 518

529 Route 518, Skillman, NJ 08558 Property Information

529 Route 518, Skillman, NJ 08558 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

529 Route 518, Skillman, NJ 08558
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 529 Route 518, Skillman
Zip code 08558
County Somerset
Municipality Montgomery Township
Block 33001
Lot 15

Sales & Tax Overview for 529 Route 518, Skillman

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 529 Route 518, Skillman

Building sqft 1,305
Building class Other Exempt Properties (15F)
Acreage 4.09

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-5)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 529 Route 518, Skillman

• • Improvements for 529 Route 518, Skillman , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 529 Route 518, Skillman

How many square feet does 529 Route 518, Skillman, NJ 08558 have?

This Other Exempt Properties (15F) located at 529 Route 518, Skillman, NJ 08558 has a total of 1,305 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 529 Route 518, Skillman, NJ 08558 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,993,300, the tax amount paid for 529 Route 518, Skillman, NJ 08558 is $68,529.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 529 Route 518, Skillman

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 529 Route 518, Skillman, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 529 Route 518, Skillman

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 529 Route 518, Skillman

Access detailed property tax data for 529 Route 518, Skillman, NJ 08558. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $68,530
Current property tax $0
Market value $1,993,300

Assessment History for 529 Route 518, Skillman

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 529 Route 518, Skillman, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,993,300 $1,993,300 3.438 $68,530 +1.84%
2024 $1,993,300 $1,993,300 3.376 $67,294 +0.12%
2023 $1,993,300 $1,993,300 3.372 $67,214 +6.31%
2022 $1,993,300 $1,993,300 3.172 $63,227 +0.86%
2021 $1,993,300 $1,993,300 3.145 $62,689 +0.83%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 529 Route 518, Skillman, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 529 Route 518, Skillman to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Waldorf School of Princeton NR Private PK-8 116 0.51
Waldorf School of Princeton NR Private PK-8 116 0.51
Village Elementary School 8 Public 3-4 628 0.61
Orchard Hill Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 813 1.20
Orchard Hill Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 813 1.20

Nearest middle schools

Waldorf School of Princeton NR Private PK-8 116 0.51
Rock Brook School NR Private PK-12 49 1.59
Montgomery Upper Mid School 9 Public 7-8 790 1.64
Princeton Montessori School NR Private PK, K-8 155 1.77
Princeton Academy of the Sacred Heart NR Private K-8 183 2.29

Nearest high schools

Montgomery High School 8 Public 9-12 1,603 1.06
Rock Brook School NR Private PK-12 49 1.59
Stuart Country Day School of the Sacred Heart NR Private PK-12 385 2.82
Stuart Country Day School NR Private PK, K-12 459 2.82
East Mountain School NR Private 7-12 89 3.20

Neighbors for 529 Route 518, Skillman

Here are the neighbors for 529 Route 518, Skillman.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
363 Mountainview Rd, Skillman 1,488 05/03/2024 $580,000
381 Mountainview Rd, Skillman 2,882 05/02/2022 $700,000
591 Route 518, Skillman 3,359 11/10/2020 $735,000
507 Route 518, Skillman 1,225 08/25/1995 $146,500
539 Route 518, Skillman 2,972 08/01/2019 $1
547 Route 518, Skillman 4,046 07/19/2004 $390,000
621 Route 518, Skillman 1,479 02/19/2015 $365,000
331 Mountainview Rd, Skillman 3,168 08/03/1988 $300,000
339 Mountainview Rd, Skillman 2,343 10/17/1997 $335,000
501 Route 518, Skillman 1,779 12/31/1997 $1
347 Mountainview Rd, Skillman 2,528 07/01/1998 $320,000
561 Route 518, Skillman 2,184 06/20/2024 $700,000
325 Mountainview Rd, Skillman 3,646 12/16/2025 $875,000
567 Route 518, Skillman 2,327 07/15/2022 $525,000
603 Route 518, Skillman 3,148 04/29/1998 $1
355 Mountainview Rd, Skillman 1,210 09/26/2023 $605,000
555 Route 518, Skillman 1,898 02/03/2021
585 Route 518, Skillman 3,250 05/09/2018 $10
609 Route 518, Skillman 2,415 01/16/2024 $820,000
371 Mountainview Rd, Skillman 1,759 10/31/2011 $297,000