47 Rutgers Lane, Princeton, NJ 08540 Property Information
47 Rutgers Lane, Princeton, NJ 08540 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 47 Rutgers Lane, Princeton |
| Zip code | 08540 |
| County | Somerset |
| Municipality | Montgomery Township |
| Block | 34023 |
| Lot | 24 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 47 Rutgers Lane, Princeton
| Sale date | 08/31/2022 |
| Sale price | $705,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $14,614 |
Lot & Building Information for 47 Rutgers Lane, Princeton
| Building sqft | 2,099 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.161 |
| Year built | 1998 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 47 Rutgers Lane, Princeton
- • Improvements for 47 Rutgers Lane, Princeton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 47 Rutgers Lane, Princeton
47 Rutgers Lane, Princeton, NJ 08540 was built in 1998 and has a total of 2,099 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 47 Rutgers Lane, Princeton, NJ 08540 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $426,300, the tax amount paid for 47 Rutgers Lane, Princeton, NJ 08540 is $14,656.
When was 47 Rutgers Lane, Princeton, NJ 08540 last sold and what was the last sale price?47 Rutgers Lane, Princeton, NJ 08540 was last sold in 08/31/2022 for $705,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 47 Rutgers Lane, Princeton
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 47 Rutgers Lane, Princeton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 47 Rutgers Lane, Princeton
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 47 Rutgers Lane, Princeton
Access detailed property tax data for 47 Rutgers Lane, Princeton, NJ 08540. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $14,392 |
| Current property tax | $14,614 |
| Market value | $426,300 |
Assessment History for 47 Rutgers Lane, Princeton
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 47 Rutgers Lane, Princeton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $426,300 | $426,300 | 3.376 | $14,392 | +0.12% |
| 2023 | $426,300 | $426,300 | 3.372 | $14,375 | +6.31% |
| 2022 | $426,300 | $426,300 | 3.172 | $13,522 | +0.86% |
| 2021 | $426,300 | $426,300 | 3.145 | $13,407 | +0.83% |
| 2020 | $426,300 | $426,300 | 3.119 | $13,296 | +0.68% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 47 Rutgers Lane, Princeton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 47 Rutgers Lane, Princeton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Waldorf School of Princeton | NR | Private | PK-8 | 116 | 1.45 |
| Princeton Charter School | 10 | Charter | K-8 | 424 | 1.55 |
| Rock Brook School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 49 | 1.69 |
| Rock Brook School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 49 | 1.69 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rock Brook School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 49 | 1.69 |
| Princeton Montessori School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 155 | 1.95 |
| Stuart Country Day School of the Sacred Heart | NR | Private | PK-12 | 385 | 2.13 |