Somerset County  »  08540  »  Marten Rd  »  602 Marten Rd

602 Marten Road, Princeton, NJ 08540 Property Information

602 Marten Road, Princeton, NJ 08540 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

602 Marten Road, Princeton, NJ 08540
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 602 Marten Road, Princeton
Zip code 08540
County Somerset
Municipality Montgomery Township
Block 37001
Lot 4.36

Sales & Tax Overview for 602 Marten Road, Princeton

Sale date 02/24/2016
Sale price $391,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,195

Lot & Building Information for 602 Marten Road, Princeton

Building sqft 1,616
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.054
Year built 1986

Bike Score

Zoning district Apartment/Townhouse Residential (APT/TH)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 602 Marten Road, Princeton

• • Improvements for 602 Marten Road, Princeton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 602 Marten Road, Princeton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 602 Marten Road, Princeton, NJ 08540?

602 Marten Road, Princeton, NJ 08540 was built in 1986 and has a total of 1,616 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 602 Marten Road, Princeton, NJ 08540 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $263,400, the tax amount paid for 602 Marten Road, Princeton, NJ 08540 is $9,055.

When was 602 Marten Road, Princeton, NJ 08540 last sold and what was the last sale price?

602 Marten Road, Princeton, NJ 08540 was last sold in 02/24/2016 for $391,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 602 Marten Road, Princeton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 602 Marten Road, Princeton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/24/2016 $391,000
01/24/2007 $339,000
03/22/2002 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 602 Marten Road, Princeton with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 602 Marten Road, Princeton

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
02/24/2016 - D
02/29/2016 - R
01/24/2007 - D
04/05/2007 - R
03/22/2002 - D
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 602 Marten Road, Princeton

Access detailed property tax data for 602 Marten Road, Princeton, NJ 08540. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $9,056
Current property tax $9,195
Market value $263,400

Assessment History for 602 Marten Road, Princeton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 602 Marten Road, Princeton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $263,400 $263,400 3.438 $9,056 +1.84%
2024 $263,400 $263,400 3.376 $8,892 +0.12%
2023 $263,400 $263,400 3.372 $8,882 +6.31%
2022 $263,400 $263,400 3.172 $8,355 +0.86%
2021 $263,400 $263,400 3.145 $8,284 +0.83%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 602 Marten Road, Princeton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 602 Marten Road, Princeton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Yinghua International School NR Private PK-8 106 1.65
Yinghua International School NR Private PK-8 106 1.65
Princeton Charter School 10 Charter K-8 424 1.72
Rock Brook School NR Private PK-12 49 1.86
Rock Brook School NR Private PK-12 49 1.86

Nearest middle schools

Yinghua International School NR Private PK-8 106 1.65
Princeton Charter School 10 Charter K-8 424 1.72
Rock Brook School NR Private PK-12 49 1.86
Waldorf School of Princeton NR Private PK-8 116 2.17
J Witherspoon Middle School 7 Public 6-8 816 2.26

Nearest high schools

Rock Brook School NR Private PK-12 49 1.86
Princeton High School 6 Public 9-12 1,532 2.51
Newgrange School & Educational NR Private 2-12 0 2.63