Somerset County  »  08540  »  Scarlet Oak Dr  »  35 Scarlet Oak Dr

35 Scarlet Oak Drive, Princeton, NJ 08540 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

35 Scarlet Oak Drive, Princeton, NJ 08540
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 35 Scarlet Oak Drive, Princeton
Zip code 08540
County Somerset
Municipality Montgomery Township
Block 37005
Lot 13

Sales & Tax Overview for 35 Scarlet Oak Drive, Princeton

Sale date 11/13/2007
Sale price $410,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $10,257

Lot & Building Information for 35 Scarlet Oak Drive, Princeton

Building sqft 1,640
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.06
Year built 2002

Bike Score

Zoning district Apartment/Townhouse Residential (APT/TH)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 35 Scarlet Oak Drive, Princeton

• • Improvements for 35 Scarlet Oak Drive, Princeton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 35 Scarlet Oak Drive, Princeton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 35 Scarlet Oak Drive, Princeton, NJ 08540?

35 Scarlet Oak Drive, Princeton, NJ 08540 was built in 2002 and has a total of 1,640 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 35 Scarlet Oak Drive, Princeton, NJ 08540 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $293,800, the tax amount paid for 35 Scarlet Oak Drive, Princeton, NJ 08540 is $10,100.

When was 35 Scarlet Oak Drive, Princeton, NJ 08540 last sold and what was the last sale price?

35 Scarlet Oak Drive, Princeton, NJ 08540 was last sold in 11/13/2007 for $410,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 35 Scarlet Oak Drive, Princeton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 35 Scarlet Oak Drive, Princeton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/13/2007 $410,000
05/08/2003 $252,045
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 35 Scarlet Oak Drive, Princeton with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 35 Scarlet Oak Drive, Princeton

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
11/13/2007 - D
12/05/2007 - R
05/08/2003 - D
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 35 Scarlet Oak Drive, Princeton

Access detailed property tax data for 35 Scarlet Oak Drive, Princeton, NJ 08540. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $10,101
Current property tax $10,257
Market value $293,800

Assessment History for 35 Scarlet Oak Drive, Princeton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 35 Scarlet Oak Drive, Princeton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $293,800 $293,800 3.438 $10,101 +1.84%
2024 $293,800 $293,800 3.376 $9,919 +0.12%
2023 $293,800 $293,800 3.372 $9,907 +6.31%
2022 $293,800 $293,800 3.172 $9,319 +0.86%
2021 $293,800 $293,800 3.145 $9,240 +0.83%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 35 Scarlet Oak Drive, Princeton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 35 Scarlet Oak Drive, Princeton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Princeton Charter School 10 Charter K-8 424 1.53
Yinghua International School NR Private PK-8 106 1.84
Yinghua International School NR Private PK-8 106 1.84
Rock Brook School NR Private PK-12 49 1.87
Rock Brook School NR Private PK-12 49 1.87

Nearest middle schools

Princeton Charter School 10 Charter K-8 424 1.53
Yinghua International School NR Private PK-8 106 1.84
Rock Brook School NR Private PK-12 49 1.87
Waldorf School of Princeton NR Private PK-8 116 2.00
J Witherspoon Middle School 7 Public 6-8 816 2.10

Nearest high schools

Rock Brook School NR Private PK-12 49 1.87
Princeton High School 6 Public 9-12 1,532 2.34
Stuart Country Day School of the Sacred Heart NR Private PK-12 385 2.50