Somerset County  »  07060  »  Somerset St  »  170-172 Somerset St

170-172 Somerset Street, Plainfield, NJ 07060 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

170-172 Somerset Street, Plainfield, NJ 07060
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 170-172 Somerset Street, Plainfield
Zip code 07060
County Somerset
Municipality North Plainfield Borough
Block 84
Lot 20

Sales & Tax Overview for 170-172 Somerset Street, Plainfield

Sale date 12/10/1998
Sale price $181,500
Arm's length
Property tax $24,987

Lot & Building Information for 170-172 Somerset Street, Plainfield

Building class Store-Other (739)
Acreage 0.16
Year built 1910
Units 4
Stories 3

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 170-172 Somerset Street, Plainfield

• • Improvements for 170-172 Somerset Street, Plainfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 170-172 Somerset Street, Plainfield

What is the year built & the current market value of 170-172 Somerset Street, Plainfield, NJ 07060?

170-172 Somerset Street, Plainfield, NJ 07060 was built in 1910 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $550,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 4 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 170-172 Somerset Street, Plainfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 170-172 Somerset Street, Plainfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/10/1998 $181,500

Title Documents for 170-172 Somerset Street, Plainfield

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
12/10/1998 - D
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 170-172 Somerset Street, Plainfield

Access detailed property tax data for 170-172 Somerset Street, Plainfield, NJ 07060. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $24,987
Market value $550,000

Assessment History for 170-172 Somerset Street, Plainfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 170-172 Somerset Street, Plainfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $550,000 $550,000 4.543 $24,987 +4.25%
2024 $550,000 $550,000 4.358 $23,969 +2.57%
2023 $550,000 $550,000 4.249 $23,370 +4.12%
2022 $550,000 $550,000 4.081 $22,446 +1.29%
2021 $550,000 $550,000 4.029 $22,160 +2.99%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 48,363
Median age 33.4
Average household income $100,081
Family households 71.5%
Occupied housing units 14,951
Owner occupied units 38.1%
Average number of people per household 3.2
Median year structure built 1953
Median value for units with a mortgage $404,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $358,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 170-172 Somerset Street, Plainfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 170-172 Somerset Street, Plainfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 170-172 Somerset Street, Plainfield

Here are the neighbors for 170-172 Somerset Street, Plainfield.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
30 A Chatham St, Plainfield 1,301 02/10/1993 $75,000
22 A Chatham St, Plainfield 1,301 05/02/2022 $280,000
33 Chatham St, Plainfield 1,866 10/26/2015 $175,000
31 Chatham St, Plainfield 1,140 01/25/2003
194 Somerset St, Plainfield 06/10/2020 $615,000
13 Chatham St, Plainfield 1,587 09/14/2017 $143,000
25 Chatham St, Plainfield 918 11/09/2023 $250,000
27 Chatham St, Plainfield 1,080 02/08/2012 $123,000