Somerset County  »  07060  »  Rockview Ter  »  9 Rockview Ter

9 Rockview Terrace, Plainfield, NJ 07060 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

9 Rockview Terrace, Plainfield, NJ 07060
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9 Rockview Terrace, Plainfield
Zip code 07060
County Somerset
Municipality North Plainfield Borough
Block 154.04
Lot 3

Sales & Tax Overview for 9 Rockview Terrace, Plainfield

Sale date 09/03/1998
Sale price $198,000
Arm's length
Property tax $14,469

Lot & Building Information for 9 Rockview Terrace, Plainfield

Building sqft 3,572
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.701
Year built 1900
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Residence Zone (R-8)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 9 Rockview Terrace, Plainfield

• • Improvements for 9 Rockview Terrace, Plainfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9 Rockview Terrace, Plainfield

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 9 Rockview Terrace, Plainfield, NJ 07060?

9 Rockview Terrace, Plainfield, NJ 07060 was built in 1900 and has a total of 3,572 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 9 Rockview Terrace, Plainfield, NJ 07060 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $332,000, the tax amount paid for 9 Rockview Terrace, Plainfield, NJ 07060 is $15,082.

When was 9 Rockview Terrace, Plainfield, NJ 07060 last sold and what was the last sale price?

9 Rockview Terrace, Plainfield, NJ 07060 was last sold in 09/03/1998 for $198,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9 Rockview Terrace, Plainfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9 Rockview Terrace, Plainfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/03/1998 $198,000

Title Documents for 9 Rockview Terrace, Plainfield

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
09/03/1998 - D
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9 Rockview Terrace, Plainfield

Access detailed property tax data for 9 Rockview Terrace, Plainfield, NJ 07060. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $14,469
Market value $332,000

Assessment History for 9 Rockview Terrace, Plainfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9 Rockview Terrace, Plainfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $332,000 $332,000 4.358 $14,469 +2.57%
2023 $332,000 $332,000 4.249 $14,107 +4.12%
2022 $332,000 $332,000 4.081 $13,549 +1.29%
2021 $332,000 $332,000 4.029 $13,376 +2.99%
2020 $332,000 $332,000 3.912 $12,988 +2.73%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9 Rockview Terrace, Plainfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9 Rockview Terrace, Plainfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Stony Brook Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-4 251 0.33
Stony Brook Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-4 251 0.33
Somerset School 3 Public 5-6 530 0.47
Sundance School NR Private PK-6 89 0.60
Sundance School NR Private PK-6 89 0.60

Nearest middle schools

North Plainfield Middle School 4 Public 7-8 489 0.26
Harvest Learning Center NR Private PK, K-2, 6-7 0 0.61
Mcauley School NR Private 33 0.76
Union County Teams Charter School 3 Charter K-12 334 0.79
New Covenant Christian Academy NR Private K-12 0 1.03

Nearest high schools

North Plainfield High School 2 Public 9-12 1,214 0.26
Mcauley School NR Private 33 0.76
The Barack Obama Green Charter High School 2 Charter 6, 9-12 257 0.76