Somerset County  »  07063  »  Crosson Pl  »  357 Crosson Pl

357 Crosson Place, Plainfield, NJ 07063 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

357 Crosson Place, Plainfield, NJ 07063
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 357 Crosson Place, Plainfield
Zip code 07063
County Somerset
Municipality North Plainfield Borough
Block 164
Lot 3

Sales & Tax Overview for 357 Crosson Place, Plainfield

Sale date 04/08/2016
Sale price $255,000
Arm's length
Property tax $13,175

Lot & Building Information for 357 Crosson Place, Plainfield

Building sqft 3,232
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.206
Year built 1944
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residence Zone (R-1)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 357 Crosson Place, Plainfield

• • Improvements for 357 Crosson Place, Plainfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 357 Crosson Place, Plainfield

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 357 Crosson Place, Plainfield, NJ 07063?

357 Crosson Place, Plainfield, NJ 07063 was built in 1944 and has a total of 3,232 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 357 Crosson Place, Plainfield, NJ 07063 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $290,000, the tax amount paid for 357 Crosson Place, Plainfield, NJ 07063 is $13,174.

When was 357 Crosson Place, Plainfield, NJ 07063 last sold and what was the last sale price?

357 Crosson Place, Plainfield, NJ 07063 was last sold in 04/08/2016 for $255,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 357 Crosson Place, Plainfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 357 Crosson Place, Plainfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/08/2016 $255,000
08/08/2005 $56,000
02/02/1996 $216,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 357 Crosson Place, Plainfield with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 357 Crosson Place, Plainfield

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
04/08/2016 - D
04/14/2016 - R
08/08/2005 - D
08/29/2005 - R
02/02/1996 - D
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 357 Crosson Place, Plainfield

Access detailed property tax data for 357 Crosson Place, Plainfield, NJ 07063. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $13,175
Market value $290,000

Assessment History for 357 Crosson Place, Plainfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 357 Crosson Place, Plainfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $290,000 $290,000 4.543 $13,175 +4.25%
2024 $290,000 $290,000 4.358 $12,638 +2.57%
2023 $290,000 $290,000 4.249 $12,322 +4.12%
2022 $290,000 $290,000 4.081 $11,835 +1.29%
2021 $290,000 $290,000 4.029 $11,684 +2.99%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 357 Crosson Place, Plainfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 357 Crosson Place, Plainfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Sundance School NR Private PK-6 89 0.14
Sundance School NR Private PK-6 89 0.14
West End Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-4 542 0.27
West End Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-4 542 0.27
Stony Brook Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-4 251 0.73

Nearest middle schools

North Plainfield Middle School 4 Public 7-8 489 0.63
Harvest Learning Center NR Private PK, K-2, 6-7 0 1.10
Union County Teams Charter School 3 Charter K-12 334 1.19
Queen City Academy Charter School 6 Charter K-12 403 1.27
Green Brook Middle School 6 Public 5-8 346 1.27

Nearest high schools

North Plainfield High School 2 Public 9-12 1,214 0.63
Union County Teams Charter School 3 Charter K-12 334 1.19