Somerset County  »  08869  »  1st Ave  »  969 1st Ave

969 1st Avenue, Raritan, NJ 08869 Property Information

969 1st Avenue, Raritan, NJ 08869 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

969 1st Avenue, Raritan, NJ 08869
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 969 1st Avenue, Raritan
Zip code 08869
County Somerset
Municipality Raritan Borough
Block 13
Lot 7

Sales & Tax Overview for 969 1st Avenue, Raritan

Sale date 02/28/1992
Sale price $160,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,305

Lot & Building Information for 969 1st Avenue, Raritan

Building sqft 2,250
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.23
Year built 1985

Bike Score

Zoning district Medium Density Residential District (R-3)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 969 1st Avenue, Raritan

• • Improvements for 969 1st Avenue, Raritan , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 969 1st Avenue, Raritan

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 969 1st Avenue, Raritan, NJ 08869?

969 1st Avenue, Raritan, NJ 08869 was built in 1985 and has a total of 2,250 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 969 1st Avenue, Raritan, NJ 08869 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $378,600, the tax amount paid for 969 1st Avenue, Raritan, NJ 08869 is $11,517.

When was 969 1st Avenue, Raritan, NJ 08869 last sold and what was the last sale price?

969 1st Avenue, Raritan, NJ 08869 was last sold in 02/28/1992 for $160,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 969 1st Avenue, Raritan

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 969 1st Avenue, Raritan, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/28/1992 $160,000

Title Documents for 969 1st Avenue, Raritan

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
02/28/1992 - D
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 969 1st Avenue, Raritan

Access detailed property tax data for 969 1st Avenue, Raritan, NJ 08869. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $11,305
Market value $378,600

Assessment History for 969 1st Avenue, Raritan

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 969 1st Avenue, Raritan, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $378,600 $378,600 2.986 $11,305 +4.88%
2023 $378,600 $378,600 2.847 $10,779 +2.93%
2022 $378,600 $378,600 2.766 $10,472 +6.38%
2021 $378,600 $378,600 2.6 $9,844 +1.60%
2020 $378,600 $378,600 2.559 $9,688 +0.35%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 969 1st Avenue, Raritan, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 969 1st Avenue, Raritan to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Johnson & Johnson Child Development Center Of Somerset Cnty NR Private K 22 0.61
St Ann Grade School NR Private K-8 77 0.71
St. Ann Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.72
St. Ann Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.72
John F. Kennedy Elementary School 3 Public K-4 450 0.94

Nearest middle schools

St Ann Grade School NR Private K-8 77 0.71
St. Ann Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.72
Immaculate Conception School NR Private PK-8 320 1.09
Raritan Valley Montessori Academy NR Private 199 1.38
Somerville Middle School 3 Public 6-8 341 1.43

Nearest high schools

Bridgewater Raritan High School 6 Public 9-12 2,711 0.97