6 Berwick Street, Raritan, NJ 08869 Property Information
6 Berwick Street, Raritan, NJ 08869 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 6 Berwick Street, Raritan |
| Zip code | 08869 |
| County | Somerset |
| Municipality | Raritan Borough |
| Block | 75 |
| Lot | 8 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 6 Berwick Street, Raritan
| Sale date | 05/26/2023 |
| Sale price | $500,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $8,516 |
Lot & Building Information for 6 Berwick Street, Raritan
| Building sqft | 1,440 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.172 |
| Year built | 1956 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 6 Berwick Street, Raritan
- • Improvements for 6 Berwick Street, Raritan , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 6 Berwick Street, Raritan
6 Berwick Street, Raritan, NJ 08869 was built in 1956 and has a total of 1,440 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 6 Berwick Street, Raritan, NJ 08869 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $285,200, the tax amount paid for 6 Berwick Street, Raritan, NJ 08869 is $8,675.
When was 6 Berwick Street, Raritan, NJ 08869 last sold and what was the last sale price?6 Berwick Street, Raritan, NJ 08869 was last sold in 05/26/2023 for $500,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 6 Berwick Street, Raritan
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6 Berwick Street, Raritan, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 6 Berwick Street, Raritan
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 6 Berwick Street, Raritan
Access detailed property tax data for 6 Berwick Street, Raritan, NJ 08869. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $8,516 |
| Market value | $285,200 |
Assessment History for 6 Berwick Street, Raritan
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6 Berwick Street, Raritan, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $285,200 | $285,200 | 2.986 | $8,516 | +4.88% |
| 2023 | $285,200 | $285,200 | 2.847 | $8,120 | +2.93% |
| 2022 | $285,200 | $285,200 | 2.766 | $7,889 | +6.38% |
| 2021 | $285,200 | $285,200 | 2.6 | $7,415 | +1.60% |
| 2020 | $285,200 | $285,200 | 2.559 | $7,298 | +0.35% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6 Berwick Street, Raritan, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6 Berwick Street, Raritan to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John F. Kennedy Elementary School | 3 | Public | K-4 | 450 | 0.34 |
| St. Ann Elementary School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 0.57 |
| St Ann Grade School | NR | Private | K-8 | 77 | 0.57 |
| Johnson & Johnson Child Development Center Of Somerset Cnty | NR | Private | K | 22 | 1.01 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St Ann Grade School | NR | Private | K-8 | 77 | 0.57 |
| Immaculate Conception School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 320 | 1.40 |
| Somerville Middle School | 3 | Public | 6-8 | 341 | 1.66 |
| Raritan Valley Montessori Academy | NR | Private | 199 | 2.47 |