Somerset County  »  08869  »  Meehan Ave  »  20 Meehan Ave

20 Meehan Avenue, Raritan, NJ 08869 Property Information

20 Meehan Avenue, Raritan, NJ 08869 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

20 Meehan Avenue, Raritan, NJ 08869
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 20 Meehan Avenue, Raritan
Zip code 08869
County Somerset
Municipality Raritan Borough
Block 79
Lot 44.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 20 Meehan Avenue, Raritan

Sale date 08/03/2016
Sale price $485,000
Property tax $14,240

Lot & Building Information for 20 Meehan Avenue, Raritan

Building sqft 2,003
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.276
Year built 1978

Bike Score

Zoning district Medium Low Density Residential District (R-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 20 Meehan Avenue, Raritan

• • Improvements for 20 Meehan Avenue, Raritan , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 20 Meehan Avenue, Raritan

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 20 Meehan Avenue, Raritan, NJ 08869?

20 Meehan Avenue, Raritan, NJ 08869 was built in 1978 and has a total of 2,003 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 20 Meehan Avenue, Raritan, NJ 08869 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $476,900, the tax amount paid for 20 Meehan Avenue, Raritan, NJ 08869 is $14,507.

When was 20 Meehan Avenue, Raritan, NJ 08869 last sold and what was the last sale price?

20 Meehan Avenue, Raritan, NJ 08869 was last sold in 08/03/2016 for $485,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 20 Meehan Avenue, Raritan

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 20 Meehan Avenue, Raritan, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/03/2016 $485,000
12/02/2011 $1
12/15/1999 $295,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 20 Meehan Avenue, Raritan with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 20 Meehan Avenue, Raritan

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
08/03/2016 - D
08/11/2016 - R
08/03/2016 - D
08/11/2016 - R
12/02/2011 - D
01/03/2012 - R
12/15/1999 - D
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 20 Meehan Avenue, Raritan

Access detailed property tax data for 20 Meehan Avenue, Raritan, NJ 08869. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $14,240
Market value $476,900

Assessment History for 20 Meehan Avenue, Raritan

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 20 Meehan Avenue, Raritan, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $476,900 $476,900 2.986 $14,240 +4.88%
2023 $476,900 $476,900 2.847 $13,577 +2.93%
2022 $476,900 $476,900 2.766 $13,191 +6.38%
2021 $476,900 $476,900 2.6 $12,399 +1.60%
2020 $476,900 $476,900 2.559 $12,204 +0.35%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 20 Meehan Avenue, Raritan, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 20 Meehan Avenue, Raritan to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St. Ann Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.38
St. Ann Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.38
St Ann Grade School NR Private K-8 77 0.38
John F. Kennedy Elementary School 3 Public K-4 450 0.40
Johnson & Johnson Child Development Center Of Somerset Cnty NR Private K 22 0.97

Nearest middle schools

St. Ann Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.38
St Ann Grade School NR Private K-8 77 0.38
Immaculate Conception School NR Private PK-8 320 1.21
Somerville Middle School 3 Public 6-8 341 1.48
Raritan Valley Montessori Academy NR Private 199 2.31

Nearest high schools

Somerville High School 5 Public 9-12 1,109 1.81
Bridgewater Raritan High School 6 Public 9-12 2,711 1.92