Somerset County  »  08869  »  Church St  »  1 Church St

1 Church Street, Raritan, NJ 08869 Property Information

1 Church Street, Raritan, NJ 08869 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1 Church Street, Raritan, NJ 08869
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1 Church Street, Raritan
Zip code 08869
County Somerset
Municipality Raritan Borough
Block 86
Lot 16

Sales & Tax Overview for 1 Church Street, Raritan

Property tax $8,519

Lot & Building Information for 1 Church Street, Raritan

Building sqft 1,740
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.134
Year built 1900

Bike Score

Zoning district Medium High Density Residential District (R-4)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1 Church Street, Raritan

• • Improvements for 1 Church Street, Raritan , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1 Church Street, Raritan

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1 Church Street, Raritan, NJ 08869?

1 Church Street, Raritan, NJ 08869 was built in 1900 and has a total of 1,740 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1 Church Street, Raritan, NJ 08869 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $285,300, the tax amount paid for 1 Church Street, Raritan, NJ 08869 is $8,678.

When was 1 Church Street, Raritan, NJ 08869 last sold?

1 Church Street, Raritan, NJ 08869 was last sold in 07/19/2022.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1 Church Street, Raritan

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 Church Street, Raritan, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1 Church Street, Raritan

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
07/19/2022 - D
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1 Church Street, Raritan

Access detailed property tax data for 1 Church Street, Raritan, NJ 08869. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $8,519
Market value $285,300

Assessment History for 1 Church Street, Raritan

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 Church Street, Raritan, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $285,300 $285,300 2.986 $8,519 +4.88%
2023 $285,300 $285,300 2.847 $8,122 +2.93%
2022 $285,300 $285,300 2.766 $7,891 +6.38%
2021 $285,300 $285,300 2.6 $7,418 +1.60%
2020 $285,300 $285,300 2.559 $7,301 +0.35%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 Church Street, Raritan, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 Church Street, Raritan to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St. Ann Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.11
St. Ann Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.11
St Ann Grade School NR Private K-8 77 0.11
John F. Kennedy Elementary School 3 Public K-4 450 0.59
Immaculate Conception School NR Private PK-8 320 0.94

Nearest middle schools

St. Ann Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.11
St Ann Grade School NR Private K-8 77 0.11
Immaculate Conception School NR Private PK-8 320 0.94
Somerville Middle School 3 Public 6-8 341 1.23
Raritan Valley Montessori Academy NR Private 199 2.08

Nearest high schools

Somerville High School 5 Public 9-12 1,109 1.53
Bridgewater Raritan High School 6 Public 9-12 2,711 1.71
Raritan Valley Montessori Academy NR Private 199 2.08
Somerset Co Voc Tech High School 8 Public 9-12 343 2.18
Manville High School 2 Public 9-12 501 2.61

Neighbors for 1 Church Street, Raritan

Here are the neighbors for 1 Church Street, Raritan.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
7-9 Church St, Raritan 2,112 02/06/2007 $1
30 1st St, Raritan 1,120 09/16/2013 $1
14 1st Ave, Raritan 2,032 05/29/2018 $1
19-21 Church St, Raritan 2,448 12/01/2020 $432,500
22 1st Ave, Raritan 1,200 12/22/1998 $100
20 1st Ave, Raritan 1,200 05/18/2022 $260,000
15-17 Church St, Raritan 1,792 05/20/2015 $1
13 2nd Ave, Raritan 2,150 10/28/2016 $210,000
5 2nd Ave, Raritan 1,760 11/09/2021 $387,500
24 1st Ave, Raritan 1,200 06/06/2023 $340,000
26 1st Ave, Raritan 1,200 12/20/2021 $265,000
11-13 Church St, Raritan 1,792 12/21/2015 $100
28 1st Ave, Raritan 1,200 04/30/2025 $461,000
43 2nd St, Raritan 2,016 03/01/2022 $450,000
11 2nd Ave, Raritan 1,401 06/08/2023
9 2nd Ave, Raritan 1,448 11/08/2023 $405,000
7 2nd Ave, Raritan 1,656 09/27/2019 $305,000
40 1st St, Raritan 1,328 01/07/2021 $310,000
18 1st Ave, Raritan 2,040
30 1st Ave, Raritan 1,200 12/17/1993 $94,000