50 West Somerset Street, Raritan, NJ 08869 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 50 West Somerset Street, Raritan |
| Zip code | 08869 |
| County | Somerset |
| Municipality | Raritan Borough |
| Block | 90 |
| Lot | 24 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 50 West Somerset Street, Raritan
| Sale date | 07/09/1987 |
| Sale price | $100,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $0 |
Lot & Building Information for 50 West Somerset Street, Raritan
| Building sqft | 3,440 |
| Building class | Church & Charitable Property (15D) |
| Acreage | 0.276 |
| Year built | 1880 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 50 West Somerset Street, Raritan
- • Improvements for 50 West Somerset Street, Raritan , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 50 West Somerset Street, Raritan
50 West Somerset Street, Raritan, NJ 08869 was built in 1880 and has a total of 3,440 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 50 West Somerset Street, Raritan, NJ 08869 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $919,000, the tax amount paid for 50 West Somerset Street, Raritan, NJ 08869 is $27,955.
When was 50 West Somerset Street, Raritan, NJ 08869 last sold and what was the last sale price?50 West Somerset Street, Raritan, NJ 08869 was last sold in 07/09/1987 for $100,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 50 West Somerset Street, Raritan
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 50 West Somerset Street, Raritan, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 07/09/1987 | $100,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 50 West Somerset Street, Raritan
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 50 West Somerset Street, Raritan
Access detailed property tax data for 50 West Somerset Street, Raritan, NJ 08869. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $27,441 |
| Current property tax | $0 |
| Market value | $919,000 |
Assessment History for 50 West Somerset Street, Raritan
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 50 West Somerset Street, Raritan, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $919,000 | $919,000 | 2.986 | $27,441 | +4.88% |
| 2023 | $919,000 | $919,000 | 2.847 | $26,164 | +2.93% |
| 2022 | $919,000 | $919,000 | 2.766 | $25,420 | +6.38% |
| 2021 | $919,000 | $919,000 | 2.6 | $23,894 | +1.60% |
| 2020 | $919,000 | $919,000 | 2.559 | $23,517 | +0.35% |
Demographics By Zip Code
| Total population | 8,192 |
| Median age | 43 |
| Average household income | $141,830 |
| Family households | 62.7% |
| Occupied housing units | 3,209 |
| Owner occupied units | 53.4% |
| Average number of people per household | 2 |
| Median year structure built | 1965 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $440,800 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $475,100 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 50 West Somerset Street, Raritan, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 50 West Somerset Street, Raritan to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 50 West Somerset Street, Raritan
Here are the neighbors for 50 West Somerset Street, Raritan.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 22 Anderson St, Raritan | 2,320 | 06/27/2002 | $1 |
| 36-38 W Somerset St, Raritan | 1,512 | 05/10/2016 | |
| 46-48 W Somerset St, Raritan | 09/29/2021 | $539,500 | |
| 7 2nd St, Raritan | 1,548 | 10/08/2014 | $100 |
| 54 W Somerset St, Raritan | 1,728 | 04/30/2025 | $900,000 |