Somerset County  »  08869  »  W Somerset St  »  49 W Somerset St

49 West Somerset Street, Raritan, NJ 08869 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

49 West Somerset Street, Raritan, NJ 08869
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 49 West Somerset Street, Raritan
Zip code 08869
County Somerset
Municipality Raritan Borough
Block 105
Lot 4

Sales & Tax Overview for 49 West Somerset Street, Raritan

Sale date 09/05/2014
Sale price $470,000
Arm's length
Property tax $14,034

Lot & Building Information for 49 West Somerset Street, Raritan

Building sqft 8,034
Building class Store-Other (739)
Acreage 0.138
Year built 1920
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 49 West Somerset Street, Raritan

• • Improvements for 49 West Somerset Street, Raritan , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 49 West Somerset Street, Raritan

How many sq. ft. does 49 West Somerset Street, Raritan, NJ 08869 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store-Other (739) located at 49 West Somerset Street, Raritan, NJ 08869 has a total of 8,034 square feet and a current price per square foot of $58.

What is the year built & the current market value of 49 West Somerset Street, Raritan, NJ 08869?

49 West Somerset Street, Raritan, NJ 08869 was built in 1920 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $470,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 49 West Somerset Street, Raritan

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 49 West Somerset Street, Raritan, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/05/2014 $470,000
09/02/2009 $350,000
03/23/2006 $600,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 49 West Somerset Street, Raritan with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 49 West Somerset Street, Raritan

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
09/05/2014 - D
10/14/2014 - R
09/02/2009 - D
01/12/2010 - R
03/23/2006 - D
03/30/2006 - R
10/28/2004 - D
02/15/2005 - R
12/27/2000 - D
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 49 West Somerset Street, Raritan

Access detailed property tax data for 49 West Somerset Street, Raritan, NJ 08869. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $14,034
Market value $470,000

Assessment History for 49 West Somerset Street, Raritan

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 49 West Somerset Street, Raritan, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $470,000 $470,000 2.986 $14,034 +4.88%
2023 $470,000 $470,000 2.847 $13,381 +2.93%
2022 $470,000 $470,000 2.766 $13,000 +6.38%
2021 $470,000 $470,000 2.6 $12,220 +1.60%
2020 $470,000 $470,000 2.559 $12,027 +0.35%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 8,192
Median age 43
Average household income $141,830
Family households 62.7%
Occupied housing units 3,209
Owner occupied units 53.4%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1965
Median value for units with a mortgage $440,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $475,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 49 West Somerset Street, Raritan, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 49 West Somerset Street, Raritan to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 49 West Somerset Street, Raritan

Here are the neighbors for 49 West Somerset Street, Raritan.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2 Loomis St, Raritan 2,108 02/16/2022 $420,000
25 Canal St, Raritan 1,285 03/15/2021 $320,000
3 Nevius St, Raritan 3,012 02/01/2017 $360,000
13 Nevius St, Raritan 1,544 01/12/2024 $580,000
17 Nevius St, Raritan 2,808 02/10/2014 $292,000
43 W Somerset St, Raritan 6,164 08/29/2013 $750,000
16 Loomis St, Raritan 1,862 10/12/2023
51 W Somerset St, Raritan 08/08/2024 $370,000
43 Canal St, Raritan 2,181 09/25/2020 $285,000