New York City  »  11378  »  59th Dr  »  6101 59th Dr

61-01 59th Drive, Maspeth, NY 11378 Property Information

61-01 59th Drive, Maspeth, NY 11378 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

61-01 59th Drive, Maspeth, NY 11378 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 61-01 59th Drive
Secondary address 61-01 Garage 59th Dr
Neighborhood Maspeth
Zip code 11378
Borough Queens
Block & lot 02741-0036

Sales & Tax Overview for 61-01 59th Drive, Maspeth

Purchase date 08/18/2017
Purchase price $630,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $5,599

Lot & Building Information for 61-01 59th Drive, Maspeth

Lot sq. ft. 2,200
Lot dimensions 22 ft x 100 ft
Property type Two Stories Detached (Small or Moderate Size, with or without Attic) (A1)
Building sqft 1,184
Building dimensions 16 ft x 37 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Aluminum/vinyl
Basement type Full
Garage type Detached, frame garage
Year built 1925
Frontage(s) 59 Drive (narrow)
Nearest wide street Fresh Pond Road
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 61-01 59th Drive, Maspeth

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 24
Community district 5
Closest police station 1.05 Miles
Closest fire station 0.37 Miles

Other Property Data for 61-01 59th Drive, Maspeth

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 61-01 59th Drive, Maspeth, NY 11378, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 61-01 59th Drive, Maspeth, NY 11378, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 61-01 Garage 59th Dr, Maspeth, NY 11378

About 61-01 59th Drive, Maspeth

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 61-01 59th Drive, Maspeth, NY 11378?

61-01 59th Drive, Maspeth, NY 11378 was built in 1925 and has a total of 1,184 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 61-01 59th Drive, Maspeth, NY 11378 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $47,460, the tax amount paid for 61-01 59th Drive, Maspeth, NY 11378 is $5,594. For the next year, the tax amount for 61-01 59th Drive, Maspeth, NY 11378 is estimated at $5,599.

When was 61-01 59th Drive, Maspeth, NY 11378 last sold and what was the last sale price?

61-01 59th Drive, Maspeth, NY 11378 was last sold in 08/18/2017 for $630,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 61-01 59th Drive, Maspeth

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 61-01 59th Drive, Maspeth, NY 11378
Find out who owns 61-01 59th Drive, Maspeth, NY 11378.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 61-01 59th Drive, Maspeth, NY 11378
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 61-01 59th Drive, Maspeth

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 61-01 59th Drive, Maspeth, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/18/2017 $630,000
10/28/2003 $336,500
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 61-01 59th Drive, Maspeth with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 61-01 59th Drive, Maspeth

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/18/2020 - D
01/12/2021 - R
Agreement
(2021010601334003)
12/18/2020 - D
01/12/2021 - R
Mortgage
(2021010601334002)
07/10/2020 - D
01/12/2021 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2021010601334001)
09/11/2017 - D
09/25/2017 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2017091100322001)
08/18/2017 - D
09/05/2017 - R
Mortgage
(2017083100608002)
08/18/2017 - D
09/05/2017 - R
Deed
(2017083100608001)
09/24/2014 - D
10/25/2014 - R
Agreement
(2014091801331003)
09/18/2014 - D
10/25/2014 - R
Mortgage
(2014091801331002)
09/11/2014 - D
10/25/2014 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2014091801331001)
10/28/2003 - D
11/25/2003 - R
Mortgage
(2003110500948002)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 61-01 59th Drive, Maspeth

Access detailed property tax data for 61-01 59th Drive, Maspeth, NY 11378. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $5,595
Estimated property tax: $5,599
Tax assessor's market value: $791,000
Assessed value: $47,460

Assessment History for 61-01 59th Drive, Maspeth

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 61-01 59th Drive, Maspeth, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $791,000 $47,460 $28,195 19.843% $5,595 $5,595 +1.72%
2024/25 $822,000 $49,320 $27,384 20.085% $5,500 $5,500 +4.94%
2023/24 $869,000 $52,140 $26,095 20.085% $5,241 $5,241 +4.05%
2022/23 $796,000 $47,760 $24,802 20.309% $5,037 $5,037 +7.31%
2021/22 $777,000 $46,620 $23,515 19.963% $4,694 $4,694 -5.07%

Permits for 61-01 59th Drive, Maspeth

The complete history of permits filed for 61-01 59th Drive, Maspeth, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
04/28/2017 Alteration type 2
         
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 61-01 59th Drive, Maspeth with a free account.
Sign up

Maspeth Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Maspeth so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Maspeth and compare it to other neighborhoods in Queens.

Median Sale Price
$700,000
6.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$710
6% YoY
Queens Median Sale Price
$605,859
3.6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 69th St & Metropolitan Ave at SW Corner
Station lines M
Distance (miles) 0.818
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Fresh Pond RD/59 Dr
Line Q58
Distance (miles) 0.04

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 153 Maspeth 5 Yes Public PK, K-6 847 0.13
P.S. 153 Maspeth 5 Yes Public PK, K-6 847 0.13
St Stanislaus Kostka School NR No Private PK-8 243 0.46
St Stanislaus Kostka School NR No Private PK-8 243 0.46
ACE Academy for Scholars at the Geraldine Ferraro Campus 7 No Public PK, K-5 557 0.46

Nearest middle schools

Is 73 The Frank Sansivieri Intermediate School 5 Yes Public 6-8 1,799 0.90
St Stanislaus Kostka School NR No Private PK-8 243 0.46
Martin Luther School NR No Private 6-12 202 0.46
Holy Cross School Hall NR No Private PK, K-8 0 0.49
P.S. 9 NR No Public K-10 664 0.50

Nearest high schools

Grover Cleveland H.S. 3 Yes Public 9-12 1,459 0.55
Martin Luther School NR No Private 6-12 202 0.46
P.S. 9 NR No Public K-10 664 0.50
Maspeth High School 7 No Public 9-12 1,064 1.11
Christ The King Regional High School NR No Private 9-12 600 1.20

Neighbors for 61-01 59th Drive, Maspeth

Here are the neighbors for 61-01 59th Drive, Maspeth, NY 11378.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
60-67 59th Dr, Maspeth 840 11/04/2024 $715,000
61-07 59th Dr, Maspeth 1,509 07/21/2000
60-87 59th Dr, Maspeth 1,184 09/03/2021 $650,000
60-79 59th Dr, Maspeth 737 07/19/2017 $575,000
60-77 59th Dr, Maspeth 737 07/06/2021 $667,000
60-71 59th Dr, Maspeth 840 09/07/2000
61-19 59th Dr, Maspeth 1,304 04/06/1987
60-67 60th Ave, Maspeth 1,392 09/29/2014
61-11 59th Dr, Maspeth 1,564 05/29/2014 $800,000
61-15 59th Dr, Maspeth 1,564 03/20/2007 $700,000
60-82 59th Rd, Maspeth 670 06/04/2004 $314,000
59-31 60th Ln, Maspeth 1,768 04/07/2025 $1,160,000
60-71 60th Ave, Maspeth 1,392 02/22/1977
59-38 61st St, Maspeth 1,304 06/30/2010 $525,000
59-29 60th Ln, Maspeth 1,768 04/13/1992
59-33 60th Ln, Maspeth 1,768 04/05/2021 $1,050,000
60-75 59th Dr, Maspeth 770 08/02/2024 $695,000
60-73 59th Dr, Maspeth 860 06/30/1988
59-71 60th Ln, Maspeth 2,160 07/29/2014 $630,000
59-35 60th Ln, Maspeth 2,002 11/16/2018 $750,000