Somerset County  »  08876  »  S Auten Ave  »  15 S Auten Ave

15 South Auten Avenue, Somerville, NJ 08876 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

15 South Auten Avenue, Somerville, NJ 08876
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 15 South Auten Avenue, Somerville
Zip code 08876
County Somerset
Municipality Somerville Borough
Block 3
Lot 16

Sales & Tax Overview for 15 South Auten Avenue, Somerville

Sale date 11/16/1990
Sale price $142,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,773

Lot & Building Information for 15 South Auten Avenue, Somerville

Building sqft 1,408
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.207
Year built 1900
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residence District (R-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 15 South Auten Avenue, Somerville

• • Improvements for 15 South Auten Avenue, Somerville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 15 South Auten Avenue, Somerville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 15 South Auten Avenue, Somerville, NJ 08876?

15 South Auten Avenue, Somerville, NJ 08876 was built in 1900 and has a total of 1,408 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 15 South Auten Avenue, Somerville, NJ 08876 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $239,600, the tax amount paid for 15 South Auten Avenue, Somerville, NJ 08876 is $9,773.

When was 15 South Auten Avenue, Somerville, NJ 08876 last sold and what was the last sale price?

15 South Auten Avenue, Somerville, NJ 08876 was last sold in 11/16/1990 for $142,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 15 South Auten Avenue, Somerville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 15 South Auten Avenue, Somerville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/16/1990 $142,000

Title Documents for 15 South Auten Avenue, Somerville

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
11/16/1990 - D
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 15 South Auten Avenue, Somerville

Access detailed property tax data for 15 South Auten Avenue, Somerville, NJ 08876. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $9,773
Market value $239,600

Assessment History for 15 South Auten Avenue, Somerville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 15 South Auten Avenue, Somerville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $239,600 $239,600 4.079 $9,773 +3.19%
2024 $239,600 $239,600 3.953 $9,471 +2.36%
2023 $239,600 $239,600 3.862 $9,253 +2.69%
2022 $239,600 $239,600 3.761 $9,011 +0.64%
2021 $239,600 $239,600 3.737 $8,954 +2.10%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 15 South Auten Avenue, Somerville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 15 South Auten Avenue, Somerville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Somerset Elementary Academy NR Public K-8 39 0.58
Adamsville Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-4 490 0.60
Adamsville Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-4 490 0.60
Van Derveer Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 717 0.69
Van Derveer Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 717 0.69

Nearest middle schools

Somerset Elementary Academy NR Public K-8 39 0.58
Bridgewater-Raritan Middle School 6 Public 7-8 1,347 1.24
Alexander Batcho Intermediate School 2 Public 5-8 485 1.34
Christ The King Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 202 1.35
Somerville Middle School 3 Public 6-8 341 1.35

Nearest high schools

The Career Center Of The Scesc NR Public 9-12 8 0.58
Somerset Secondary Academy NR Public 9-12 55 0.58