Somerset County  »  08876  »  Hope St  »  39 Hope St

39 Hope Street, Somerville, NJ 08876 Property Information

39 Hope Street, Somerville, NJ 08876 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

39 Hope Street, Somerville, NJ 08876
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 39 Hope Street, Somerville
Zip code 08876
County Somerset
Municipality Somerville Borough
Block 28
Lot 5

Sales & Tax Overview for 39 Hope Street, Somerville

Sale date 11/23/2015
Sale price $100
Arm's length
Property tax $8,342

Lot & Building Information for 39 Hope Street, Somerville

Building sqft 904
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.135
Year built 1945
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residence District (R-3)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 39 Hope Street, Somerville

• • Improvements for 39 Hope Street, Somerville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 39 Hope Street, Somerville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 39 Hope Street, Somerville, NJ 08876?

39 Hope Street, Somerville, NJ 08876 was built in 1945 and has a total of 904 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 39 Hope Street, Somerville, NJ 08876 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $204,500, the tax amount paid for 39 Hope Street, Somerville, NJ 08876 is $8,341.

When was 39 Hope Street, Somerville, NJ 08876 last sold and what was the last sale price?

39 Hope Street, Somerville, NJ 08876 was last sold in 11/23/2015 for $100.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 39 Hope Street, Somerville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 39 Hope Street, Somerville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/23/2015 $100

Title Documents for 39 Hope Street, Somerville

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
11/23/2015 - D
11/23/2015 - R
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 39 Hope Street, Somerville

Access detailed property tax data for 39 Hope Street, Somerville, NJ 08876. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $8,342
Market value $204,500

Assessment History for 39 Hope Street, Somerville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 39 Hope Street, Somerville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $204,500 $204,500 4.079 $8,342 +3.19%
2024 $204,500 $204,500 3.953 $8,084 +2.36%
2023 $204,500 $204,500 3.862 $7,898 +2.69%
2022 $204,500 $204,500 3.761 $7,691 +0.64%
2021 $204,500 $204,500 3.737 $7,642 +2.10%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 39 Hope Street, Somerville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 39 Hope Street, Somerville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Adamsville Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-4 490 0.37
Adamsville Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-4 490 0.37
Van Derveer Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 717 0.48
Van Derveer Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 717 0.48
Somerset Elementary Academy NR Public K-8 39 0.90

Nearest middle schools

Bridgewater-Raritan Middle School 6 Public 7-8 1,347 0.82
Somerset Elementary Academy NR Public K-8 39 0.90
Somerville Middle School 3 Public 6-8 341 1.35
Immaculate Conception School NR Private PK-8 320 1.69
Alexander Batcho Intermediate School 2 Public 5-8 485 1.76

Nearest high schools

The Career Center Of The Scesc NR Public 9-12 8 0.90
Somerset Secondary Academy NR Public 9-12 55 0.90
Somerville High School 5 Public 9-12 1,109 1.34
Somerset Co Voc Tech High School 8 Public 9-12 343 1.42
Manville High School 2 Public 9-12 501 1.81

Neighbors for 39 Hope Street, Somerville

Here are the neighbors for 39 Hope Street, Somerville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
318 Union Ave, Somerville 1,152 06/25/2011
111 N Clark Ave, Somerville 725 11/22/2002 $194,000
23 Putnam St, Somerville 1,104 12/23/2021 $385,000
144 N Richards Ave, Somerville 1,152 03/03/2005 $235,000
151-159 N Adamsville Rd, Somerville 6,967 04/22/2021 $1,672,500
63 Hope St, Somerville 1,199 06/29/2001 $195,000
141 N Auten Ave, Somerville 1,344 08/15/2024 $619,000
310 Union Ave, Somerville 1,152 07/26/2001 $160,000
43 Hope St, Somerville 1,088 04/22/2020 $1
153 N Auten Ave, Somerville 12/29/2003 $1
107 N Clark Ave, Somerville 825 11/04/2010 $180,000
140 N Richards Ave, Somerville 1,008 09/24/2004 $1
148 N Richards Ave, Somerville 1,152 03/21/2020 $305,000
142 N Auten Ave, Somerville 1,075 04/10/2017 $290,000
47 Hope St, Somerville 844 03/28/2007 $247,000
147 N Auten Ave, Somerville 1,422 12/15/1999 $165,000
314 Union Ave, Somerville 1,088 09/18/2020 $275,000
71 Hope St, Somerville 1,537 08/05/2020 $345,000
146 N Auten Ave, Somerville 1,199 05/23/2013 $1