Somerset County  »  08876  »  N Clark Ave  »  108 N Clark Ave

108 North Clark Avenue, Somerville, NJ 08876 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

108 North Clark Avenue, Somerville, NJ 08876
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 108 North Clark Avenue, Somerville
Zip code 08876
County Somerset
Municipality Somerville Borough
Block 29.03
Lot 5

Sales & Tax Overview for 108 North Clark Avenue, Somerville

Sale date 07/05/2019
Sale price $280,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,015

Lot & Building Information for 108 North Clark Avenue, Somerville

Building sqft 1,008
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.146
Year built 1950
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residence District (R-3)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 108 North Clark Avenue, Somerville

• • Improvements for 108 North Clark Avenue, Somerville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 108 North Clark Avenue, Somerville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 108 North Clark Avenue, Somerville, NJ 08876?

108 North Clark Avenue, Somerville, NJ 08876 was built in 1950 and has a total of 1,008 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 108 North Clark Avenue, Somerville, NJ 08876 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $221,000, the tax amount paid for 108 North Clark Avenue, Somerville, NJ 08876 is $9,014.

When was 108 North Clark Avenue, Somerville, NJ 08876 last sold and what was the last sale price?

108 North Clark Avenue, Somerville, NJ 08876 was last sold in 07/05/2019 for $280,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 108 North Clark Avenue, Somerville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 108 North Clark Avenue, Somerville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/05/2019 $280,000
12/27/2018 $151,050
07/31/2018 $1,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 108 North Clark Avenue, Somerville with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 108 North Clark Avenue, Somerville

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
07/05/2019 - D
07/19/2019 - R
04/08/2019 - D
04/10/2019 - R
12/27/2018 - D
02/28/2019 - R
07/31/2018 - D
10/01/2018 - R
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 108 North Clark Avenue, Somerville

Access detailed property tax data for 108 North Clark Avenue, Somerville, NJ 08876. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $9,015
Market value $221,000

Assessment History for 108 North Clark Avenue, Somerville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 108 North Clark Avenue, Somerville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $221,000 $221,000 4.079 $9,015 +3.19%
2024 $221,000 $221,000 3.953 $8,736 +2.36%
2023 $221,000 $221,000 3.862 $8,535 +2.69%
2022 $221,000 $221,000 3.761 $8,312 +0.64%
2021 $221,000 $221,000 3.737 $8,259 +2.10%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 108 North Clark Avenue, Somerville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 108 North Clark Avenue, Somerville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Van Derveer Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 717 0.43
Van Derveer Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 717 0.43
Adamsville Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-4 490 0.47
Adamsville Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-4 490 0.47
Somerset Elementary Academy NR Public K-8 39 0.87

Nearest middle schools

Somerset Elementary Academy NR Public K-8 39 0.87
Bridgewater-Raritan Middle School 6 Public 7-8 1,347 0.91
Somerville Middle School 3 Public 6-8 341 1.27
Immaculate Conception School NR Private PK-8 320 1.60
Alexander Batcho Intermediate School 2 Public 5-8 485 1.66

Nearest high schools

The Career Center Of The Scesc NR Public 9-12 8 0.87
Somerset Secondary Academy NR Public 9-12 55 0.87
Somerville High School 5 Public 9-12 1,109 1.29
Somerset Co Voc Tech High School 8 Public 9-12 343 1.43
Manville High School 2 Public 9-12 501 1.71

Neighbors for 108 North Clark Avenue, Somerville

Here are the neighbors for 108 North Clark Avenue, Somerville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
112 N Clark Ave, Somerville 1,076 10/05/2001 $160,000
127 N Richards Ave, Somerville 1,162 03/25/2019 $204,900
128 N Clark Ave, Somerville 1,512 06/15/2018 $327,000
19 Putnam St, Somerville 1,001 03/14/1994 $100
21 Putnam St, Somerville 1,039 08/21/2015 $239,000
16 Halsey St, Somerville 1,000 11/09/2018 $243,000
120 N Clark Ave, Somerville 1,279 07/22/2019 $280,000
27 Putnam St, Somerville 665 03/07/2014 $138,000
107 N Richards Ave, Somerville 1,088 08/26/2022 $350,000
4 Cleveland St, Somerville 1,828 05/30/1991 $1
134 N Clark Ave, Somerville 1,508 07/20/2007 $315,000
140 N Clark Ave, Somerville 1,508
300 Union Ave, Somerville
123 N Richards Ave, Somerville 1,148 07/01/1992 $100
116 N Clark Ave, Somerville 1,134 03/30/2016 $237,500
124 N Clark Ave, Somerville 960 02/20/2019 $100
102 Eastern Sts Pkwy, Somerville 896 10/09/1995 $134,000
25 Putnam St, Somerville 665 07/27/2021 $300,000
29 Putnam St, Somerville 750 03/24/2021 $260,000
17 Putnam St, Somerville 1,001 06/09/2017 $234,900