Somerset County  »  08876  »  Center St  »  81 Center St

81 Center Street, Somerville, NJ 08876 Property Information

81 Center Street, Somerville, NJ 08876 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

81 Center Street, Somerville, NJ 08876
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 81 Center Street, Somerville
Zip code 08876
County Somerset
Municipality Somerville Borough
Block 57
Lot 4

Sales & Tax Overview for 81 Center Street, Somerville

Property tax $7,491

Lot & Building Information for 81 Center Street, Somerville

Building sqft 1,272
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.138
Year built 1920
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residence District (R-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 81 Center Street, Somerville

• • Improvements for 81 Center Street, Somerville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 81 Center Street, Somerville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 81 Center Street, Somerville, NJ 08876?

81 Center Street, Somerville, NJ 08876 was built in 1920 and has a total of 1,272 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 81 Center Street, Somerville, NJ 08876 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $189,500, the tax amount paid for 81 Center Street, Somerville, NJ 08876 is $7,729.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 81 Center Street, Somerville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 81 Center Street, Somerville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 81 Center Street, Somerville

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 81 Center Street, Somerville

Access detailed property tax data for 81 Center Street, Somerville, NJ 08876. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $7,491
Market value $189,500

Assessment History for 81 Center Street, Somerville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 81 Center Street, Somerville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $189,500 $189,500 3.953 $7,491 +2.36%
2023 $189,500 $189,500 3.862 $7,318 +2.69%
2022 $189,500 $189,500 3.761 $7,127 +0.64%
2021 $189,500 $189,500 3.737 $7,082 +2.10%
2020 $189,500 $189,500 3.66 $6,936 +0.69%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 81 Center Street, Somerville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 81 Center Street, Somerville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Immaculate Conception School NR Private PK-8 320 0.90
Immaculate Conception School NR Private PK-8 320 0.90
Stellar Academy of Hillsborough NR Private PK-K 177 0.93
Stellar Academy of Hillsborough NR Private PK-K 177 0.93
Van Derveer Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 717 1.00

Nearest middle schools

Somerville Middle School 3 Public 6-8 341 0.68
Immaculate Conception School NR Private PK-8 320 0.90
Christ The King Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 202 1.31
Alexander Batcho Intermediate School 2 Public 5-8 485 1.35
St. Ann Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.42

Nearest high schools

Somerville High School 5 Public 9-12 1,109 1.11
Manville High School 2 Public 9-12 501 1.41
Somerset Secondary Academy NR Public 9-12 55 1.45
The Career Center Of The Scesc NR Public 9-12 8 1.45
Somerset Co Voc Tech High School 8 Public 9-12 343 1.73

Neighbors for 81 Center Street, Somerville

Here are the neighbors for 81 Center Street, Somerville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
85 Center St, Somerville 1,480 10/14/1994 $100
77 Southside Ave, Somerville 1,436 03/29/2007 $299,000
69 Center St, Somerville 1,324 10/18/2023 $370,000
40 3rd St, Somerville 2,076 05/25/2023 $190,000
24 3rd St, Somerville 768 06/04/2015 $1
87 Southside Ave, Somerville 1,352 08/20/2010 $114,000
95 Southside Ave, Somerville 1,474 11/03/2020 $310,000
77 Center St, Somerville 1,187 07/31/2024 $378,000
71 Center St, Somerville 1,287 01/07/2020 $290,000
20 3rd St, Somerville 1,450 09/30/2025 $605,000
36-38 3rd St, Somerville 2,422 09/25/2003 $1
59 Southside Ave, Somerville 1,348 02/17/2023 $350,000
55 Southside Ave, Somerville 1,399 02/24/2010 $117,000
63 Southside Ave, Somerville 1,585 05/11/2015 $120,000
79 Southside Ave, Somerville 1,188
81 Southside Ave, Somerville 1,320 04/07/2020 $327,000
28 3rd St, Somerville 1,544 02/07/2024 $400,000
32 3rd St, Somerville 1,456 11/26/1986 $78,000
71 Southside Ave, Somerville 1,774 06/15/1984 $65,000
44 3rd St, Somerville 1,520 11/08/1995 $100