Somerset County  »  08876  »  E Main St  »  157 E Main St

157 East Main Street, Somerville, NJ 08876 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

157 East Main Street, Somerville, NJ 08876
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 157 East Main Street, Somerville
Zip code 08876
County Somerset
Municipality Somerville Borough
Block 68
Lot 17

Sales & Tax Overview for 157 East Main Street, Somerville

Sale date 04/19/2022
Sale price $300,000
Arm's length
Property tax $13,461

Lot & Building Information for 157 East Main Street, Somerville

Building class Store-Convenience (730)
Acreage 0.391
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 157 East Main Street, Somerville

• • Improvements for 157 East Main Street, Somerville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 157 East Main Street, Somerville

What is the market value of 157 East Main Street, Somerville, NJ 08876?

The current market value is $330,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 157 East Main Street, Somerville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 157 East Main Street, Somerville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/19/2022 $300,000
11/13/2001 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 157 East Main Street, Somerville with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 157 East Main Street, Somerville

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
04/19/2022 - D
11/13/2001 - D
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 157 East Main Street, Somerville

Access detailed property tax data for 157 East Main Street, Somerville, NJ 08876. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $13,461
Market value $330,000

Assessment History for 157 East Main Street, Somerville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 157 East Main Street, Somerville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $330,000 $330,000 4.079 $13,461 +3.19%
2024 $330,000 $330,000 3.953 $13,045 +2.36%
2023 $330,000 $330,000 3.862 $12,745 +2.69%
2022 $330,000 $330,000 3.761 $12,411 +0.64%
2021 $330,000 $330,000 3.737 $12,332 +2.10%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 23,380
Median age 39.6
Average household income $152,500
Family households 61.0%
Occupied housing units 9,885
Owner occupied units 61.1%
Average number of people per household 2.33
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $488,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $477,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 157 East Main Street, Somerville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 157 East Main Street, Somerville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 157 East Main Street, Somerville

Here are the neighbors for 157 East Main Street, Somerville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
115 E Main St, Somerville 1,700 12/20/2021 $425,000
21 Park Ave, Somerville
9 Park Ave, Somerville 972 06/15/2018 $280,000
38 Mechanic St, Somerville 1,673 07/07/2004 $265,000
34 Mechanic St, Somerville 1,368 09/15/2003 $175,000
137 E Main St, Somerville 2,736 10/04/2019 $750,000
129 E Main St, Somerville 1,406 06/19/2018 $185,000
40 Mechanic St, Somerville 1,848 07/11/2014 $230,000