Somerset County  »  08876  »  Grove St  »  69 Grove St

69 Grove Street, Somerville, NJ 08876 Property Information

69 Grove Street, Somerville, NJ 08876 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

69 Grove Street, Somerville, NJ 08876
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 69 Grove Street, Somerville
Zip code 08876
County Somerset
Municipality Somerville Borough
Block 70
Lot 21

Sales & Tax Overview for 69 Grove Street, Somerville

Sale date 02/03/2010
Sale price $325,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,070

Lot & Building Information for 69 Grove Street, Somerville

Building sqft 2,036
Building class Office - General (560)
Acreage 0.19
Year built 1960
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 69 Grove Street, Somerville

• • Improvements for 69 Grove Street, Somerville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 69 Grove Street, Somerville

How many sq. ft. does 69 Grove Street, Somerville, NJ 08876 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office - General (560) located at 69 Grove Street, Somerville, NJ 08876 has a total of 2,036 square feet and a current price per square foot of $159.

What is the year built & the current market value of 69 Grove Street, Somerville, NJ 08876?

69 Grove Street, Somerville, NJ 08876 was built in 1960 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $271,400.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 69 Grove Street, Somerville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 69 Grove Street, Somerville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/03/2010 $325,000
06/13/1997 $155,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 69 Grove Street, Somerville with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 69 Grove Street, Somerville

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
02/03/2010 - D
02/08/2010 - R
06/13/1997 - D
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 69 Grove Street, Somerville

Access detailed property tax data for 69 Grove Street, Somerville, NJ 08876. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $11,070
Market value $271,400

Assessment History for 69 Grove Street, Somerville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 69 Grove Street, Somerville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $271,400 $271,400 4.079 $11,070 +3.19%
2024 $271,400 $271,400 3.953 $10,728 +2.36%
2023 $271,400 $271,400 3.862 $10,481 +2.69%
2022 $271,400 $271,400 3.761 $10,207 +0.64%
2021 $271,400 $271,400 3.737 $10,142 +2.10%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 23,380
Median age 39.6
Average household income $152,500
Family households 61.0%
Occupied housing units 9,885
Owner occupied units 61.1%
Average number of people per household 2.33
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $488,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $477,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 69 Grove Street, Somerville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 69 Grove Street, Somerville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 69 Grove Street, Somerville

Here are the neighbors for 69 Grove Street, Somerville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
21 E High St, Somerville 5,206 07/27/2021 $450,000
28 E Cliff St, Somerville 1,463 06/12/2011 $332,500
26 E Cliff St, Somerville 2,088 10/23/2008 $100
33 E High St, Somerville 2,121 06/24/2016 $277,500
73 Grove St, Somerville 1,660 05/22/2019 $295,000
93 Grove St, Somerville 2,270 01/31/2023 $586,000
63 Grove St, Somerville 2,947 06/02/2020 $350,000
91 Grove St, Somerville 1,579 12/20/2017 $210,000
18 E Cliff St, Somerville 2,150 12/15/2014 $140,000