Somerset County  »  08876  »  Bartine St  »  407 Bartine St

407 Bartine Street, Somerville, NJ 08876 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

407 Bartine Street, Somerville, NJ 08876
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 407 Bartine Street, Somerville
Zip code 08876
County Somerset
Municipality Somerville Borough
Block 74
Lot 11

Sales & Tax Overview for 407 Bartine Street, Somerville

Sale date 09/23/2003
Sale price $1
Current property tax $10,447

Lot & Building Information for 407 Bartine Street, Somerville

Building sqft 1,232
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.129
Year built 1952
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residence District (R-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 407 Bartine Street, Somerville

• • Improvements for 407 Bartine Street, Somerville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 407 Bartine Street, Somerville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 407 Bartine Street, Somerville, NJ 08876?

407 Bartine Street, Somerville, NJ 08876 was built in 1952 and has a total of 1,232 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 407 Bartine Street, Somerville, NJ 08876 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $270,600, the tax amount paid for 407 Bartine Street, Somerville, NJ 08876 is $11,037.

When was 407 Bartine Street, Somerville, NJ 08876 last sold and what was the last sale price?

407 Bartine Street, Somerville, NJ 08876 was last sold in 09/23/2003 for $1.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 407 Bartine Street, Somerville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 407 Bartine Street, Somerville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/23/2003 $1

Title Documents for 407 Bartine Street, Somerville

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
09/23/2003 - D
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 407 Bartine Street, Somerville

Access detailed property tax data for 407 Bartine Street, Somerville, NJ 08876. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $10,697
Current property tax $10,447
Market value $270,600

Assessment History for 407 Bartine Street, Somerville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 407 Bartine Street, Somerville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $270,600 $270,600 3.953 $10,697 +2.36%
2023 $270,600 $270,600 3.862 $10,451 +2.69%
2022 $270,600 $270,600 3.761 $10,177 +0.64%
2021 $270,600 $270,600 3.737 $10,112 +2.10%
2020 $270,600 $270,600 3.66 $9,904 +0.69%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 407 Bartine Street, Somerville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 407 Bartine Street, Somerville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Van Derveer Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 717 0.39
Van Derveer Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 717 0.39
Immaculate Conception School NR Private PK-8 320 0.86
Immaculate Conception School NR Private PK-8 320 0.86
Adamsville Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-4 490 1.20

Nearest middle schools

Somerville Middle School 3 Public 6-8 341 0.53
Immaculate Conception School NR Private PK-8 320 0.86
Bridgewater-Raritan Middle School 6 Public 7-8 1,347 1.14
Somerset Elementary Academy NR Public K-8 39 1.45
St. Ann Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.67

Nearest high schools

Somerville High School 5 Public 9-12 1,109 0.63
Somerset Co Voc Tech High School 8 Public 9-12 343 1.08
The Career Center Of The Scesc NR Public 9-12 8 1.45
Somerset Secondary Academy NR Public 9-12 55 1.45
Manville High School 2 Public 9-12 501 1.88

Neighbors for 407 Bartine Street, Somerville

Here are the neighbors for 407 Bartine Street, Somerville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
421 Bartine St, Somerville 1,270 08/29/2007 $1
437 Bartine St, Somerville 1,605 06/10/1999 $134,000
117 N Gaston Ave, Somerville 1,759 04/01/2002 $100
125 E Cliff St, Somerville 1,200 02/28/1998 $1
76 Culver St, Somerville 1,308 06/04/2021 $410,500
119 N Gaston Ave, Somerville 1,827 05/07/2008 $249,000
125 N Gaston Ave, Somerville 11/22/2002 $100
415 Bartine St, Somerville 2,522 01/18/2005 $10
429 Bartine St, Somerville 1,027 09/08/2017 $307,000
433 Bartine St, Somerville 1,992 09/25/2020
404 William St, Somerville 1,524 01/27/2016 $100
406 William St, Somerville 1,068 07/11/2006 $326,000
412 William St, Somerville 1,500 09/16/1992 $150,000
123 E Cliff St, Somerville 06/06/2014
49 Culver St, Somerville 1,368 12/20/1991 $127,500
53 Culver St, Somerville 1,368 06/24/2008 $1
129 E Cliff St, Somerville 1,851 01/03/2019 $345,920
409 Bartine St, Somerville 2,002 11/04/2005 $1
425 Bartine St, Somerville 1,795 01/28/2021 $465,000
441 Bartine St, Somerville 1,134 04/21/2022 $293,000